she wasn’t immune to Angel’s taunts

jacdac

Senior Member
Lebanese
There was talk that the beautiful woman in the soft cell was either a sorceress or a demon. Moths had poured from her mouth; Jeanette had seen them. Whatever Evie was, it seemed that she wasn’t immune to Angel’s taunts.

Source: Sleeping Beauties by Stephen & Owen King
Context: Jeanette, Angel and Evie are prison inmates.

Is correct to paraphrase “she wasn’t immune to Angel’s taunts” to “Angel’s insulting comments affect Evie”? In your daily speak, would you use immune in similar constructs as such “I am not immune to her rudeness” meaning “her rudeness upsets me”.

Thank you.
 
  • PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    Is correct to paraphrase “she wasn’t immune to Angel’s taunts” to “Angel’s insulting comments affect Evie”?
    No. Your paraphrase is grammatically very poor.
    In your daily speak speech, would you use immune in similar constructs as such “I am not immune to her rudeness” meaning “her rudeness upsets me”.
    No, it is somewhat formal and is commoner in written narratives.
     

    jacdac

    Senior Member
    Lebanese
    Thank you. Forgiving my poor grammatical writing at the end of a low-spirited day, would the suggested paraphrasing convey the same meanings?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top