She'd decided then that her father was a cruel,cold man.

Jardino

Senior Member
Korean
Topic
The younger girls hadn't really understand why their mother had left them. But Marion had known. She'd decided then that her father was a cruel, cold man. And her mother's death, soon afther the divorce, had increased Marion's dislike of him.
source : A kiss before dying : retold by J.H Cornish.

I don't know what "decide" mean in the green.
DECIDE | meaning in the Cambridge English Dictionary : If "decide" mean "choose something carefully " ,
she'd have chosen then that her father was a cruel, cold man. The meaning of this sentence seems weird for me.
 
Last edited:
  • SwissPete

    Senior Member
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    In this context, perhaps "had come to the conclusion" is a better interpretation.

    PS: The younger girls hadn't really understood [...]
    PPS: [...] she'd have choosed chosen then [...]
     
    Last edited:

    Jardino

    Senior Member
    Korean
    Thank you. But why isn't there the meaning of choose about " had come to the conclusion " in a dictionary ?
     

    RM1(SS)

    Senior Member
    English - US (Midwest)
    From the WRF dictionaries (Random House Unabridged):

    5. to make a judgment or determine a preference;
    come to a conclusion.
     

    Hermione Golightly

    Senior Member
    British English
    I don't find it a strange use of 'decide'. It's like 'made up my mind' about something.
    "I decided that the only battles I would fight would be the big ones."
    Here the choice was about why her mother left her father. She came to the conclusion/ she made up her mind/ she decided that it had been because he was a cruel old man.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top