sheer bulk

raffavita

Senior Member
italian
Ciao a tutti,
qui sono alle prese con un termine tecnico relativo a una nave.

Ecco la frase:

"the Olympic-class ships would answer Cunard's speed with shear splendiferous bulk".

E poco dopo dice: " , the Harland-Wolff shipyard was in a good position to accommodate the building of these two hulls."



 
  • Joey.

    Senior Member
    English / New York, U.S.A.
    Si, la parole e' "sheer." " SheAr" significa "to cut"--"tosare."

    Scusi, I have to write this in English, because I'm not advanced enough in Italian. But, Cunard was the major competitor of White Star (which was owned by an American Company--J.P. Morgan's mother company); Cunard was British-owned. Cunard was famous for its fast ships. White Star (which was later bought up by Cunard) decided to build big ships, which although perhaps not as fast, would be more luxurious (given their massive size). Therefore, White Star's "solution" (i.e. "answer") to Cunard's speed was to build BIGGER ships (bigger "hulls," hulls being the basic body of the ship). "Olympic-class" was the class or category that the Titanic and Olympic (and Britannic) were in. They built both hulls in the Harland and Wolff shipyard (I believe in Belfast) at the same time, side-by-side. They were what's called "sister ships."

    Sono un gran fan delle nave (mi piace in particulare Cunard). Se ti posso aiutare, sentiti libera di farmi domande.

    Joseph
     
    Last edited:

    niklavjus

    Senior Member
    Italiano (Italia)
    Ho trovato "shear hulk" (pontone a biga), ma non riesco a capire se potrebbe rientrare nel contesto.

    Edit: dimenticavo di dire che in caso affermativo presupporrebbe comunque un refuso.
     
    Last edited:

    raffavita

    Senior Member
    italian
    Ciao ragazzi,
    :)

    Avevo trovato anche io "shear (sheer) hulk" tradotto come ponte di biga, ma qui è "shear bulk", che invece non trovo da nessuna parte.

    Sgrunt.
    Grazie ragazzi.
    :)

    EDIT: Ho capito solo ora, Charles, cosa intendevi per "sheer".

    Sta dicendo che avrebbero risposto alla velocità della nave di un'altra compagnia con la sola mole!!!
     
    Last edited:
    Top