Shelter is yours for the asking. For as long as...

lasweetty

Member
italian
Ciao a tutti!
Sono in difficoltà su una traduzione del libro "The Wandering Falcon".

Vi riporto il passaggio, sarei grata se qualcuno mi desse una mano...

"Shelter is yours for the asking. For as long as you wish it, for as long as you want to stay."

Premesso che io direi
"Vi darò la protezione che chiedete. Fin quando vogliate e per quanto intendiate fermarvi."

But I think that is totally wrong ;)

Help ! ;)
 
Last edited:
  • Island

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Ciao.
    A me sembra che vada bene, invece. Forse il resto del brano potrà aiutarti a capire meglio.
     

    lasweetty

    Member
    italian
    "WAndering Falcon" :)
    Bene... Pensavo qualcosa non quadrasse in quanto forme che non uso spesso!!!... Thank youuu :thumbsup:
     

    rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    "Shelter is yours for the asking. For as long as you wish it, for as long as you want to stay."
    "Vi darò la protezione che chiedete..."
    Sorry but this is not correct. The person has not asked for shelter, yet. The person talking is saying it is available to you, should you want it. It's yours for the asking means ask! and I will give it to you.
     

    london calling

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Sorry but this is not correct. The person has not asked for shelter, yet. The person talking is saying it is available to you, should you want it. It's yours for the asking means ask! and I will give it to you.
    True, although lasweety got the general drift;). A more literal translation is:

    Se cercate rifugio basta chiedere or something like that.;)
     

    lasweetty

    Member
    italian
    Ciao! Beh potrebbe essere reso in vari modi, in questo caso (ed essendo ogni traduzione un pò personale come spesso ci ripete la nostra docente!)

    Si potrebbe tranquillamente scegliere tra protezione//rifugio//riparo...;-)
     

    lasweetty

    Member
    italian
    Sure Rrose17
    That's the reason why I opened this post...I was not certain about the translation rightness...so I asked.:)
    I agree with you because I think there's something of more specific in this phrase when we have to translate it. Actually I didn't know the real meaning of "it's yours for the asking", I just tryed!! ;-)
    So, on your opinion, how can I translate the next passage "For as long as you wish it, for as long as you want to stay."???
     

    rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    I think your translation of the second part was correct. Can we combine LC's and yours? :)
    "Se cercate rifugio basta chiedere. Fin quando vogliate e per quanto intendiate fermarvi."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top