she's a little bit off to me

amateurr

Senior Member
Russian
Hello guys,

There's this sentence "She's a little bit off to me." (Ugly Betty, season 4, episode 413) Does "off" means "rude" here?

Thanks!
 
  • se16teddy

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Off can mean rude, inattentive or dismissive, though I would expect to hear off with me rather than off to me.

    She was off to me might also mean that I felt her performance was below the usual standard. (This is the closest meaning of off that appears in my dictionaries.)

    Off can also mean a thousand other things, which might be suggested by wider context.
     
    Last edited:

    amateurr

    Senior Member
    Russian
    The scene takes place at a drag show. A drag queen parodies Whilelmina Slater. Whilelmina is famous as being a cruel, unmerciful person who doesn't care about people's emotions. The statement "She's a little bit off to me" is said by Claire during the show. Claire and Whilelmina are sort of enemies.
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Yes - assuming Claire is commenting on the performance (is she?) it means that in her view, the impersonation is slightly inaccurate.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top