She's just been surfing...

JJJenifer

Senior Member
Taiwan/Chinese
Hi, everyone,

I know there is a tense called "present perfect continuous", and it's structure is like "have been gerund".
But I don't know the meaning very well.

For example, "She's just been surfing".
Does this mean that she has just gone surfing, maybe still on the way? or
it means that she just came back from surfing? or
she has just started surfing and now she is still surfing?

Thank you very much in advance.
 
  • PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    It means that she just came back from surfing.

    I have just been <verbing> = I have very recently finished <verbing>
     

    Sparky Malarky

    Moderator
    English - US
    It means that she just came back from surfing.

    I have just been <verbing> = I have very recently finished <verbing>
    We are less likely to use this construction in AE. If I heard "she's just been surfing" my first thought was "she was only surfing; she was not doing anything else."
     

    Krew321

    New Member
    English-United States
    It must be regional then. I hear "just been" and even the phrase "barely (instead of just)" on the border of Texas and Mexico quite frequently. (The use of barely is just very improper English, but is common place down here)
     

    JJJenifer

    Senior Member
    Taiwan/Chinese
    Thank you very much, PaulQ, Sparky Malarky and Krew321,

    All of your answers have helped me a lot!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top