She's just not that into him

Discussion in 'English Only' started by antran220990, Dec 19, 2009.

  1. antran220990 New Member

    Danang - Vietnam
    Vietnamese
    Dear All,
    This sentence has been confusing me for a while. Can anyone tell me what it exactly means?.
    Thanks a a lot
     
    Last edited: Dec 19, 2009
  2. antran220990 New Member

    Danang - Vietnam
    Vietnamese
    Dear All,
    The above sentence has been confusing me for a while. Can anyone tell me what it exactly means?

    Thanks a lot :D
     
  3. cyberpedant

    cyberpedant Senior Member

    North Adams, MA
    English USA, Northeast, NYC
    I realize you're new to this forum. One of our rules is that a person who asks for assistance should give his/her own personal attempt at interpretation. Please give it a go and we'll be happy to assist you further. Welcome to the forum.
     
  4. catgrin Senior Member

    It might be better written as, "She's just not that "into" him."

    In this case, "into" is being used as a slang term form of "interested in." It refers to someone being sexually interested in another person.
     
  5. BellaDancer

    BellaDancer Senior Member

    It means She's just not that interested in him.

    To be into something means to be interested in it, absorbed by it.

    She's really into jazz.

    He's really into video games.

    They're both really into The Rolling Stones.
     
  6. antran220990 New Member

    Danang - Vietnam
    Vietnamese
    Catgrin, BellaDancer: Thank you for all the helpful explanations. It's quite clear to me now.
    Cyperpedant: Thanks for reminding me of that important thing. I'll give my own effort next time when I post another thread !!!!!
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - She's just not Forum Date
She's just like that English Only Nov 8, 2014
She's just been surfing... English Only Nov 13, 2015
She's not/She isn't English Only Sep 24, 2008
She's not a fan English Only Dec 4, 2011
She's not doing/She's not going to do English Only Aug 7, 2014

Share This Page

Loading...