She's tripping

Laupozo

New Member
Spanish argentina
I would like help with the translation to spanish of this phrase: she's tripping. Thanks
 
  • Perrito

    Senior Member
    Estats Units, anglès
    More context is needed, pls. :D
    De acuerdo, porque puede referirse a estar loca, estar colocada (drogas), confundida quizá, y muchas otras cosas.

    En España se dice: está flipando (muy informal), pero dependerá del contexto.

    Perrito
     

    Perrito

    Senior Member
    Estats Units, anglès
    I've never heard of this expression used in a sexual way, I've heard it used with drugs. My best guess is that it might mean ella está cachonda.

    I bet a whole sentence would clear this up.

    Perrito
     

    steemic

    Senior Member
    English (US)
    Que alguien esta "tripping", como dijeron los otros, puede significar muchas cosas.
    Que alguien esta colocada bajo la influencia de LSD, o otra alucinogenica es un significado bastante comun.
    Pero tambien se usa (sobre todo en lugares mas urbanos) para describir a una persona que hace algo raro o que se pone desubicada.
    O sea si tiene que ver con el sexo, puede que la mujer hiciera algo raro y alguien decia "she's tripping".
    Una idea no mas. Espero que te sirva.
     

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    It doesn't mean a lot of things to me. It means "She's on acid or having an acid-like experience."

    I often hear this word used in the sense of "acting crazy/stupid/weird/excited/etc."

    Ex.
    -Let's go throw eggs at his house.
    -Girl, you trippin'.

    -You looked like you were really into that girl at the club last night.
    -Oh, yeah, she had me trippin'.

    Of course, the original meaning of this slang verb came from the noun trip, which means a hallucinatory drug experience, but its meaning has evolved a lot since the 1960s, and without specific context this word is nearly impossible to translate.
     
    Last edited:

    TrippyBallerina

    Member
    USA
    English - America
    "Tripping"
    In connection with drugs:

    She is high off of any hallucinogenic drug. (como LSD o ácido)
    "Tripping" would not be used in connotation with marijuana.



    Oops! I didn't see the other responses there. :) ¡Disculpe!
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    robjh22

    Senior Member
    U.S.A. & English
    Agree with post #11. LSD is not commonly used these days by people who say "he's/she's tripping." That's the origin of the term, yes, but it has morphed into meaning "acting crazy/stupid/weird/excited/etc." as noted in #11.

    Unless it's absolutely clear that the speaker is referring to an LSD/acid trip, which is extremely uniquely unless it's a quote from the 1960's, I'd translate as "Ella se está poniendo histérica/loca."

     

    Cal inhibes

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    He oído por acá decir "está de viaje" en el sentido de estar drogado. Ese muchacho "viaja" a menudo. Lo sorprendieron "viajando".
    Por tanto, cuando alguien hace algo loco se le pregunta ¿Estás viajando?.
    Saludos
     

    robjh22

    Senior Member
    U.S.A. & English
    Excellent. Thanks, Cal. Do you think this idiom "está de viaje" is understood outside of Colombia?
     

    Cal inhibes

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Excellent. Thanks, Cal. Do you think this idiom "está de viaje" is understood outside of Colombia?
    Es tan directa la analogía, que puede entenderse en cualquier parte. En el lenguaje escrito ayudarían unas comillas para la palabra "viaje". En la expresión oral basta con apuntar un poco el dedo índice hacia la cabeza.:)
    Saludos
     
    Top