shifting beneath our feet

< Previous | Next >

susantash

Senior Member
Español de Uruguay
Hi everyone!

First of all I'd like to know if the whole construction is such (a construction) or if "beneath our feet" is accidental.
I'm not 100% sure of what it means but I assume it has something to do with change. Could you explain the meaning in more detail?
Here's the context:
This is a short extract from Ken Robinson's TED Talk on schools killing creativity. Here he was talking about how you need more and more qualifications to get a job nowadays and that degrees aren't worth anything.

"This process of academic inflation indicates that the whole structure of education is shifting beneath our feet"

Thanks a lot in advance :)
 
  • Hildy1

    Senior Member
    English - US and Canada
    I agree with sdgraham.
    "X is shifting beneath our feet" means that X is changing drastically, right now. It suggests that the changes will have a great effect on us all.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top