Shifting between subjects

< Previous | Next >

MNDST

Member
UK
Italian - Italy
Hello,
I just stumbled upon this sentence:

"His face looks like he's angry"

And I was wondering if it was considered grammatical. Usually these sentences go: "Subject + 'looks like' + something with the same subject" (i.e. 'he looks like he's angry') but in this case we have a first subject (his face) and then a second one (he).

Thanks in advance.
 
  • Juhasz

    Senior Member
    English - United States
    It's not grammatical, but it's a common mistake that native speakers make. This looks like the kind of sentence I might expect to find on an internet forum (that's not devoted to the English language). I'd be surprised to find it published in a book.

    Where did you come across this sentence?
     

    MNDST

    Member
    UK
    Italian - Italy
    I found it on twitter so it would make sense! So I guess the grammatical equivalent would be something like "Judging from the look on his face, he must be angry"?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top