Shifting *** of an automobile between forward and reverse

< Previous | Next >

curiocity

Senior Member
Japanese
Hello,

I'm looking for a suitable word to be put in the following text:

Shift the *** of your automobile between forward and reverse.

At first, "driving direction" arose in mind.
But I think the driving direction of an automobile usually means its orientation to which it is headed.

What word can be inserted there?
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    Gear lever. Since it seems to be an auto-transmission car, I believe gear selector is more appropriate.

    Edit: Or transmission, to be more accurate, as stated in #2. Cross-posted.
     

    curiocity

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Thank you both.
    But actually, I'm curious of which word can be used to describe the status about whether the car is driving forward or reverse.
    For example, "the position of the gear selector determines the **** of the car."

    Can the word "driving direction" be used here?
    If this is not the case, please suggest me a proper word.
     

    Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    You could just say "direction". But it might be more natural to say "The gear selector determines which way the car moves".

    What's the context you want to say it in? I ask because it's something everyone familiar with cars would know.
     

    curiocity

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    I'm describing the functions of a transmission.

    Controlled by the TCU, the transmission regulates engine
    power to a proper torque and speed as well as the
    direction demanded by the operator. It then sends this
    regulated power through the U-joint to the drive axle.
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    The "transmission" is the internal mechanism that does this, but the person driving the car does not touch the transmission.

    The driver "shifts gears", switching between "reverse gear" and a forward gear named (depending on the type of car):

    on an automatic: "drive"

    on a manual: "first gear". Then as speed reaches 15 mph, he will shift to "second gear", and at 35 mph shift to "third gear".
     

    natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    Yes, I would say shift the gear of your car too. (You should be shifting to reverse only when the car is stationary rather than still moving forward, which means I would probably have gone into neutral in a manual car.)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top