'shipping' or 'forwarding' agent?

Heliss

Member
Bulgarian and English
Please tell me which is better or is it one and the same?


Shipping agents must be the intermediaries for all transport modes.



or


Forwarding agents must be the intermediaries for all transport modes.
 
  • Esca

    Senior Member
    ATX
    USA - English
    I don't think they mean the same thing, but we can't tell without context.
    Where are these sentences going to be written? What is the subject of the text, and who are the readers going to be?
    What are the responsibilities of this type of agent you're trying to describe?

    If we knew that information, we might be able to help you better.
     

    Heliss

    Member
    Bulgarian and English
    I don't think they mean the same thing, but we can't tell without context.
    Where are these sentences going to be written? What is the subject of the text, and who are the readers going to be?
    What are the responsibilities of this type of agent you're trying to describe?

    If we knew that information, we might be able to help you better.
    Re: 'shipping' or 'forwarding' agent?
    These are 'forwarding agents' for train carriers and companies executing freight carriage.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top