shitty, crappy, cruddy, crummy

curiosone

Senior Member
AE - hillbilly ;)
My brother send me an amusing note (context: his bad cold), which gave such clear distinctions between the meanings of the slang terms :warn:shitty, :warn:crappy, cruddy and crummy, that I thought it worthwhile sharing for linguistic purposes, and also because I thought it would be amusing to attempt to translate it into an appropriate Italian:

Here's the original text in English:
"I am in the throes of a crummy cold .... Two days ago I declared to XXX, when she asked how I felt: ":warn:shitty." Yesterday I upgraded the rating slightly to ":warn:crappy"; but today isn't any better. I'm hoping for "cruddy" tomorrow or Monday for sure---and a telephone call when you're feeling cruddy and not coughing your fool head off all the time is OK. In the meantime, email is good because my computer doesn't care if I cough on it."

looking up the meanings of each word, I find:
crummy: scadente, schifoso (AE: to feel crummy = sentirsi poco bene)
:warn:shitty: di merda, schifoso, disgustoso
:warn:crappy: schifoso, di merda
cruddy: (undesireable, unpleasant) disgustoso, schifoso

...which isn't much help, except to establish that "crummy" can be used as a general description, and "cruddy" may be more "disgustoso" than "
:warn:merdoso" - and therefore slightly "better," but not well. However my brother gives enough description (in the context) to provide some distinction, providing these hypotheses of physical state:
- shitty: feeling totally awful
- crappy: coughing one's head off (convulsive coughing), but feeling well enough to write an email
- cruddy: no longer coughing one's head off (coughing much less), but still not feeling well (however up to a phone conversation)

so here's my attempt at translating it:

"Ho un brutto raffreddore e non mi sento bene ... Due giorni fa ho dichiarato ad XXX, quando mi ha chiesto come stavo: "
di merda." Ieri ho migliorato la valutazione (di poco) a "schifoso," ma oggi non va meglio. Spero di arrivare a "disgustoso" domani o lunedì - e una telefonata, quando sei in uno stato disgustoso, ma almeno non tossisci continuamente, può funzionare. Nel frattempo, va bene l'email perché al mio computer non importa se gli tossisco addosso."

Thanks for any input! :)

 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • luway

    Senior Member
    Alla domanda "Come stai?", la risposta concernente la via di mezzo dovrebbe essere "Da schifo" (invece di 'schifoso').

    Sulla prima concordo. Sull'ultima ci sto pensando ma non ho ancora alternative da proporre, 'disgustoso' non mi suona né dice molto però.
     

    curiosone

    Senior Member
    AE - hillbilly ;)
    Alla domanda "Come stai?", la risposta concernente la via di mezzo dovrebbe essere "Da schifo" (invece di 'schifoso').

    Sulla prima concordo. Sull'ultima ci sto pensando ma non ho ancora alternative da proporre, 'disgustoso' non mi suona né dice molto però.
    Ciao Luway :), and thanks for the imput. Here's another attempt to translate:
    "Ho un brutto raffreddore e non mi sento bene ... Due giorni fa ho dichiarato ad XXX, quando mi ha chiesto come stavo: "Da schifo." Ieri ho migliorato la valutazione (di poco) a "da buttar via," ma oggi non va meglio. Spero di arrivare a "messo male" domani o lunedì - e una telefonata, quando sei sempre messo male ma almeno non tossisci continuamente, può funzionare. Nel frattempo, va bene l'email perché al mio computer non importa se gli tossisco addosso."

    Va un pò meglio? (lo so, è meno colorito, ma pazienza!).
     

    luway

    Senior Member
    Ciao Luway :), and thanks for the imput. Here's another attempt to translate:
    "Ho un brutto raffreddore e non mi sento bene ... Due giorni fa ho dichiarato ad XXX, quando mi ha chiesto come stavo: "Da schifo." Ieri ho migliorato la valutazione (di poco) a "da buttar via," ma oggi non va meglio. Spero di arrivare a "messo male" domani o lunedì - e una telefonata, quando sei sempre messo male ma almeno non tossisci continuamente, può funzionare. Nel frattempo, va bene l'email perché al mio computer non importa se gli tossisco addosso."

    Va un pò meglio? (lo so, è meno colorito, ma pazienza!).
    Sì, meglio :) A queste non avevo pensato proprio perché meno colorate, ma rendono bene nel contesto. L'unica parte che non mi suona è quella che ho sottolineato. Io probabilmente eviterei del tutto la ripetizione e userei "...quando sei/ti senti ancora uno straccio ma almeno...".
     

    curiosone

    Senior Member
    AE - hillbilly ;)
    Sì, meglio :) A queste non avevo pensato proprio perché meno colorate, ma rendono bene nel contesto. L'unica parte che non mi suona è quella che ho sottolineato. Io probabilmente eviterei del tutto la ripetizione e userei "...quando sei/ti senti ancora uno straccio ma almeno...".
    Perfetto! Non piaceva nemmeno a me, quella frase. Vada per "quando ti senti ancora uno straccio ma..." - che mi suona meglio di "sei" - visto che siamo partiti con "crummy" come "non mi sento bene".
     

    luway

    Senior Member
    Dato che si parla di tosse, può piacerti (ma ora, scusa, non trovo il tempo di pensare a dove e come collocarla): 'tossire così tanto/forte da sputare l'anima' :rolleyes:

    Una domanda su 'crappy': ho un'amica americana, che non sento mai usare termini volgari (usa le versioni 'pulite', ad esempio: 'pain in the neck' al posto di :warn:'ass'), che a volte ha usato :warn:'crappy' per descrivere il suo umore e il senso che dava a me era che si trattasse più di: "sono nervosa e potrei rispondere male a chiunque mi parlasse, in questo momento", piuttosto che quello proposto in apertura di thread. Potrei aver mal interpretato oppure viene effettivamente usato anche così?
     
    Last edited:

    curiosone

    Senior Member
    AE - hillbilly ;)
    Dato che si parla di tosse, può piacerti (ma ora, scusa, non trovo il tempo di pensare a dove e come collocarla): 'tossire così tanto/forte da sputare l'anima' :rolleyes:
    I think this is the final version in Italian (un pochino più colorita di prima, grazie a luway):

    "Ho un brutto raffreddore e non mi sento bene ... Due giorni fa ho dichiarato ad XXX, quando mi ha chiesto come stavo: "Da schifo." Ieri ho migliorato la valutazione (di poco) a "da buttar via," ma oggi non va meglio. Spero di arrivare a "messo male" domani o lunedì - e una telefonata, quando ti senti ancora uno straccio ma almeno non tossisci così tanto da sputar l'anima, può funzionare. Nel frattempo, va bene l'email perché al mio computer non importa se gli tossisco addosso."
     

    joanvillafane

    Senior Member
    U.S. English
    First, best wishes to curiosone's brother - hope he feels better soon. (His email was great, though!) In response to Luway's question about "crappy" it can be used to describe a mood, a bad cold, or anything really. If your friend said she was in a "crappy" mood, it could mean she was grouchy and cranky (as you described - che può rispondere male a chiunque le parlasse - or it could mean she was tired and bored, worried, anxious, or just plain sad.
     

    curiosone

    Senior Member
    AE - hillbilly ;)
    First, best wishes to curiosone's brother - hope he feels better soon. (His email was great, though!) In response to Luway's question about "crappy" it can be used to describe a mood, a bad cold, or anything really.:tick:If your friend said she was in a "crappy" mood, it could mean she was grouchy and cranky (as you described - che può rispondere male a chiunque le parlasse - or it could mean she was tired and bored, worried, anxious, or just plain sad.
    Ciao Joan, and thanks for answering Lu's question (which I just saw). I might add that, while wondering myself whether it would be necessary to add " :warn:" in front of some of these rather crude words, I must say that, while extremely informal and technically "dirty," none of these terms are what I'd consider "taboo" (seriously filthy language), and theyare all quite common in spoken, informal language.

    To demonstrate this point of view, I might give the example of the time my sister stepped into some dog-poo, while with our mother. My sister exclaimed "Shit!" - and when she got reprimanded for using elegant language, my sister, in reply, lifted her foot to show what was on her shoe, and said "What do YOU call it?" ... and my mother laughed.
     

    curiosone

    Senior Member
    AE - hillbilly ;)
    P.S.: My brother, who confirms his cold has finally improved to :warn:cruddy :), has enjoyed the play with language, and provided this further analysis of his own differentiation of terms:

    "It has set me to thinking about my (previously-not-very-carefully-considered) categories.:warn: "Shitty" and "crappy" are essentially synonyms, aren't they? Though the latter is less offensive, a bit of a euphemism for the former, in fact. :warn:Shitty:crappy::damn:darn. Somthing like that, anyway. I was tempted to say that "cruddy" and "crummy" stand in somewhat the same relationship to each other---but on reflection I'm not so sure. And do you suppose that "crummy" is just "crumby" when it's slumming?:)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top