Shoot a ball strongly or powerfully?

< Previous | Next >

casandra now

Member
Spanish
Hello, I would like to ask you something. Which of these two adverbs strongly or powerfully collocates better with shoot a ball. Is there another adverb with a better collocation? Thanks a lot.
 
  • MuttQuad

    Senior Member
    English - AmE
    The only sport I can think of in which one "shoots" a ball is basketball -- not a game in which "strongly" or"powerfully" would normally be used to describe a shot.
     

    e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    There is football/soccer, in which you can make a strong or a powerful shot.
    But it doesn't sound natural to me to use the adverbs with shoot a ball.

    You haven't given a sentence (which you should have done :)).

    However, rather than say He shot the ball powerfully into the net, I would use forcefully. If forced to use the adverbs you suggest, I would choose powerfully rather than strongly.

    I am not a football enthusiast, so I may well be talking nonsense.
     

    casandra now

    Member
    Spanish
    There is football/soccer, in which you can make a strong or a powerful shot.
    But it doesn't sound natural to me to use the adverbs with shoot a ball.

    You haven't given a sentence (which you should have done :)).

    However, rather than say He shot the ball powerfully into the net, I would use forcefully. If forced to use the adverbs you suggest, I would choose powerfully rather than strongly.

    I am not a football enthusiast, so I may well be talking nonsense.
    Thank you for your answer. I will use forcefully, then :D
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top