Shoot Down Good Intentions

< Previous | Next >

namlan

Banned
Vietnam
- He spent time, energy, thought and money to try to make you happy. You shouldn't shoot down his good intentions.

- "shoot down his good intentions" here means "refuse his good intentions"?

Thanks a lot!

NamLan
 
  • bibliolept

    Senior Member
    AE, Español
    You are right in thinking that "shoot down" is most often used to describe the action of rejecting, spurning, or defeating something or someone.

    However, if I assume that this sentence was written with great care and some significant degree of knowledge of the language, I would interpret "shoot down" as "criticize" or "demean," a less common definition.
     

    JamesM

    Senior Member
    Normally, "shoot down" means to refuse or reject but it doesn't really make sense that you could refuse an intention. I think it makes more sense here as "belittle", "criticize" or "mock", which is another meaning of "shoot down."

    [edit] I see bibliolept and I came to the same conclusion. :) (Sometimes I sit on a post for awhile, pondering my answer. I'm not the quickest of minds around here. ;) )
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top