'Shop around' in American English

Xavier da Silva

Senior Member
Hello everyone,


Is the phrasal verb "shop around" used in American English (= meaning do research and compare prices to find the best ones)?

My example:

Shop around before you buy. That way, you can get the best prices.


Thank you in advance!
 
  • Cenzontle

    Senior Member
    English, U.S.
    To your question, a great big "yes".
    That's exactly the basic meaning of "shop around".
    It can also mean "Don't marry the first person who you take a liking to."
     

    Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    To me, comparison shopping implies a deliberate effort to compare offerings at different stores, perhaps for the same specific item once you have decided that you want precisely that one. Shopping around is more casual, and usually involves looking for the right item (or, regarding Cenzontle's post #2, the right person).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top