Shops

jancho

Senior Member
Czech
Hello, I send an another list for translationg into more languages. Here is a pattern:

- florist's
- greengrocer's
- hairdresser's
- hardware shop
- hypermarket
- jeweller's
- laundry
- optician's
- telephone box
- record shop
- supermarket
- sports shop
- shoe shop
- stationer's
- travel agent's
 
  • MaxJ

    Senior Member
    Dutch- Netherlands
    In Dutch:

    bloemist - florist's
    groenteman - greengrocer's
    kapper - hairdresser's
    bouwmarkt - hardware shop
    weidewinkel/hypermarkt - hypermarket
    juwelier/juwelenhandelaar - jeweller's
    wasserij - laundry
    opticien - optician's
    telefooncel - telephone box
    platenwinkel/cd-winkel - record shop
    supermarkt - supermarket
    sportwinkel - sports shop
    schoenenwinkel - shoe shop
    kantoorwinkel - stationer's
    reisbureau - travel agent's
    boekhandel - bookselling
    dierenwinkel - pet store
     

    Hakro

    Senior Member
    Finnish - Finland
    In Finnish:

    - florist's = kukkakauppa
    - greengrocer's = vihanneskauppa (but you hardly find one in Finland)
    - hairdresser's = kampaamo
    - hardware shop = rautakauppa
    - hypermarket = supermarket
    - jeweller's = kultasepänliike
    - laundry = pesula
    - optician's = optikkoliike
    - telephone box = puhelinkoppi, puhelinkioski (but there are no telephone boxes in Finland anymore)
    - record shop = (ääni)levykauppa
    - supermarket = supermarket
    - sports shop = urheiluvälineliike
    - shoe shop = kenkäkauppa
    - stationer's = paperikauppa
    - travel agent's = matkatoimisto
     

    apmoy70

    Senior Member
    Greek
    Greek:

    Ανθοπωλείο
    Οπωροπωλείο
    Κομμωτήριο
    Κατάστημα Σιδηρικών, Σιδηρικά
    Υπεραγορά
    Κοσμηματοπωλείο
    Πλυντήριο, Καθαριστήριο
    Κατάστημα Οπτικών, Οπτικά
    Τηλεφωνικός Θάλαμος
    Δισκοπωλείο
    Σούπερ Μάρκετ
    Κατάστημα Αθλητικών Ειδών
    Υποδηματοπωλείο
    Χαρτοπωλείο, Κατάστημα Χαρτικών, Χαρτικά Είδη
    Πρακτορείο Ταξιδίων
     

    federicoft

    Senior Member
    Italian
    In Italian:

    - florist's = fioraio*
    - greengrocer's = fruttivendolo* or verduraio*
    - hairdresser's = barbiere* (for men)/parrucchiere* (for women)
    - hardware shop = negozio di informatica
    - hypermarket = ipermercato
    - jeweller's = gioielleria
    - laundry = lavanderia
    - optician's = ottico*
    - telephone box = cabina telefonica
    - record shop = negozio di dischi
    - supermarket = supermercato
    - sports shop = negozio di articoli sportivi (not very common in everyday language)
    - shoe shop = negozio di scarpe
    - stationer's = cartoleria
    - travel agent's = agenzia di viaggio

    Note that * strictly speaking indicates a profession, not the actual shop, the latter being usually understood.
     

    Encolpius

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    Hungarian

    virágüzlet - florist's
    zöldségüzlet - greengrocer's
    fodrászat - hairdresser's
    vaskereskedés - hardware shop
    hipermarket - hypermarket
    ékszerbolt - jeweller's
    mosoda - laundry
    optikus - optician's
    telefonfülke - telephone box
    lemezbolt - record shop
    szupermarket - supermarket
    sportüzlet - sports shop
    cipőbolt - shoe shop
    papírkereskedés - stationer's
    utazási iroda - travel agent's
     

    Machlii5

    Senior Member
    German
    German
    - florist's - Blumenladen (m)/Blumengeschäft (n) /Florist (m)
    - greengrocer's - Gemüseladen (m) /(Obst- und)Gemüsehandlung (f)
    - hairdresser's - Friseur (m) / Frisiersalon (m) / Haar-Studio (n)
    - hardware shop - Eisenwarenladen (m) (obsolete) -> Baumarkt (m)
    - hypermarket - Einkaufszentrum (n)
    - jeweller's - Schmuckgeschäft (n) / Juwelierladen (m)
    - laundry - Waschsalon (m)(with rows of washing-machines)
    - dry-cleaner‘s - Reinigung (f)
    - optician's - Optiker (m) / Brillengeschäft (n)
    - telephone box - Telefonzelle (f)
    - record shop - Plattenladen (m) /Plattengeschäft (n)
    - supermarket - Supermarkt (m)
    - sports shop - Sportgeschäft (n)
    - shoe shop - Schuhgeschäft (n)
    - stationer's - Papierwarenladen (m)
    - travel agent's - Reisebüro (n)

    This list reflects usage in south-western Germany, perhaps it would look different in other regions.
    There are two main words for “shop“ - in certain combinations there may be the preference of one over the other, but I couldn‘t detect any reason which word is preferred when and why. Sometimes they are interchangable, sometimes they are in a fixed combination.
    Basically, “der Laden“ refers to the locality as such, “das Geschäft“ can refer to the locality but also has the meaning of “business“. Some shops are endangered species, e.g. hardware shops are hard to find, most of them have been replaced by the hardware department of a “Baumarkt“ (for DIY). And hairdressers nowadays find “Friseur“ old-fashioned
     

    Elvus

    Member
    Polish:

    florist's - kwiaciarnia
    greengrocer's - sklep spożywczy / colloquially spożywczak
    hairdresser's - salon fryzjerski / fryzjer
    hardware shop - sklep budowlany
    hypermarket - hipermarket / centrum handlowe
    jeweller's - jubiler
    laundry - pralnia
    optician's - optyk
    telephone box - budka telefoniczna
    record shop - sklep muzyczny
    supermarket - supermarket
    sports shop - sklep sportowy
    shoe shop - sklep obuwniczy
    stationer's - sklep papierniczy
    travel agent's - biuro podróży
    bookshop - księgarnia
     

    atcheque

    Senior Member
    français (France)
    French

    florist's : un fleuriste*
    greengrocer's : une épicerie ; un magasin de légumes / de fruits / de fruits et légumes
    hairdresser's : un salon de coiffure ; un coiffeur *
    hardware shop : une quincaillerie
    hypermarket : un hypermarché
    jeweller's : une bijouterie
    laundry : un pressing ; une blanchisserie ; une teinturerie ; une laverie
    optician's : un opticien*
    telephone box : une cabine téléphonique
    record shop : un magasin de disque ; un disquaire*
    supermarket : un supermarché
    sports shop : un magasin de sport
    shoe shop : un magasin de chaussures
    stationer's : une papeterie
    travel agent's : une agence de voyages

    Note that * strictly speaking indicates a profession, not the actual shop, the latter being usually understood.
     

    rusita preciosa

    Modus forendi
    Russian (Moscow)
    In Russian магазин /magazin/ means shop/store.

    - florist's – цветочный магазин /tsvetotchnyi magazin/ - lit. flower shop
    - greengrocer's – овощи-фрукты /ovoshi frukty/ - lit. vegetables-fruit
    - hairdresser's – парикмахерская /parikmakherskaya/
    - hardware shop – хозяйственный магазин /khoziystvennyi magazin/ - lit. household shop
    - hypermarket – гипермаркет /guipermarket/
    - jeweller's – ювелирный магазин /iuvelirnyi magazin/
    - laundry – химчисткa /khimchistka – lit. chem[ical] cleaning (this is a drycleaners store where you leave items to dry-clean and launder, not a store with rows of washers and dryers)
    - optician's - оптика /optika/
    - telephone booth – телефонная будка /telefonnaya budka/
    - record shop – музыкальный магазин /muzykalnyi magazin/ lit. music shop (a store that sells more than records, it would also have music instruments, sheet music etc...)
    - supermarket – супермаркет /supermarket/
    - sports shop - спортивный магазин /sportivnyi magazin/
    - shoe shop – обувь /obuv’/ - shoes
    - stationer's – канцелярский магазин /kantseliarsky magazin/
    - travel agent's – туристическая фирма /turisticheskaya firma/ lit. tourism firm or агентство путешествий /agentstvo puteshestvii/ lit. travel agency

    Where is the Czech translation??:(
     

    kawaii neko

    New Member
    Indonesian English
    In Indonesia

    - florist's : penjual bunga
    - greengrocer's : pedagang sayur
    - hairdresser's : salon
    - hardware shop : if it refers to computer/electronic part it mention with toko komputer/elektronik
    - hypermarket : hypermarket
    - jeweller's : perhiasan
    - laundry : binatu
    - optician's : optik
    - telephone box : telepon umum
    - record shop : studio rekaman
    - supermarket : toko serba ada
    - sports shop : toko olahraga
    - shoe shop : toko sepatu
    - stationer's : alat tulis
    - travel agent's : agen perjalanan
     

    marco_2

    Senior Member
    Polish
    Polish:

    florist's - kwiaciarnia
    greengrocer's - sklep spożywczy / colloquially spożywczak
    hairdresser's - salon fryzjerski / fryzjer
    hardware shop - sklep budowlany, sklep żelazny, sklep z narzędziami as well
    hypermarket - hipermarket / centrum handlowe
    jeweller's - jubiler
    laundry - pralnia
    optician's - optyk
    telephone box - budka telefoniczna
    record shop - sklep muzyczny
    supermarket - supermarket
    sports shop - sklep sportowy
    shoe shop - sklep obuwniczy
    stationer's - sklep papierniczy
    travel agent's - biuro podróży
    bookshop - księgarnia
     

    810senior

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Japanese: (we commonly use a suffix -ya meaning 's shop)

    - florist's : hanaya[flower-shop]
    - greengrocer's : yaoya[eight hundred-shop]
    - hairdresser's : biyouin[place for beautiful looks]
    - hardware shop : kanamonoya[hardware-shop]
    - hypermarket : haipaamaaketto[same as English, but rarely used]
    - jeweller's : housekiten[jewelry-shop]
    - laundry : landorii[same as English]
    - optician's : meganeya[glasses-shop]
    - telephone box : denwa bokkusu[telephone-box]
    - record shop : recoodoya[record-shop]
    - supermarket : suupaa[super]
    - sports shop : supootsu youhinten[sports' goods-shop]
    - shoe shop : kutsuya[shoe-shop]
    - stationer's : bunbouguya[stationary-shop]
    - travel agent's : ryokoudairiten[travel-agent-shop]





     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top