short and long position

ub40

Member
Italy, Italian
Hello!
How can be translated the sentence "you have both a long position, and short position, of 200 shares of Microsoft"?
"Hai sia una posizione attiva che una posizione passiva di 200 azioni di Microsoft"..I cannot understand exactly the meaning...
Thank you!
 
  • neuromatico

    Senior Member
    English (Canadian)
    Ciao ub40!

    Secondo il nostro dizionario i termini dovrebbero essere "allo scoperto" e "attivo netto".

    Magari: "Hai sia una posizione allo scoperto che quella attiva netta di 200 azioni di Microsoft."

    Aspettiamo pareri di qualche conoscitore della materia!
     

    seattleflute

    New Member
    american english
    This has to do with stock shares. A "long position" means shares held in expectation that the stock price will rise. A "short position" means you borrow shares from someone (while paying fees of course) and will return them later at an agreed time. If the stock shares go down then you buy cheaper ones to repay with. In other words, to sell short (take a "short position") is to make money on falling stock prices. Of course if the stock rises...disastro!!
     
    Top