Short, but still clear text on a sticker to seal a product package

Annebeestje

New Member
Dutch - The Netherlands
This short text would be placed on a small sticker sealing a box. If you open the box, the seal breaks.
Screen Shot 2016-03-30 at 15.58.33.png

"Seal broken? You may not receive a full refund upon return. Your warranty remains valid."

How does that sound to you?

Background info:
Roughly we need to convey this message: If a customer wishes to return an item, we as seller need to know if the product was used. Because usage makes the product unsuitable for reselling, and used products need to undergo a costly quality testing process. For that reason we plan to add a seal to our boxes.
If the seal remains in tact, our customer will receive a full refund. No questions asked. If not, we will still give standard warranty, but need to check the problems.
I really want this message to be clear, but still friendly for our customers. Appreciate your help!
 
  • Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    Welcome to the forum, Annebeestje!

    We can't review your entire text here, but if you have a question about a word or phrase in one of your sentences, please tell us, and we'll be happy to help.
     

    Annebeestje

    New Member
    Dutch - The Netherlands
    Specifically it'm in doubt about the phrase "You may not receive a full refund". Does that sound to you like "in some cases you will not receive a full refund" or "in all cases you are not entitled to a refund"?
     

    Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    It's ambiguous, but so is the first alternative you've provided, ad your second alternative has a different meaning.

    I would take "You may not receive a full refund upon return" to mean "It is possible that we will refund only part of your money," but it could also mean "You might not get a refund at all."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top