Short expression suggestion

Discussion in 'English Only' started by scorpio10ma, Sep 11, 2012.

  1. scorpio10ma New Member

    Contonese
    If person A says "<I'm going to> have an exam next week."
    Person B says "Me too."

    But what if person B <wants to> tell A that his brother is going to have an exam next week too<?>
    So, he will probably say "He is <going> to have exam next week too."

    But instead of this long expression what can he say?
    "The same for him" < - OK? "

    Any other suggestions?

    And what if person A says "I don't have exam next week"
    How can B response if he <wants to> say his brother <doesn't> have exam next week either.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 11, 2012
  2. ewie

    ewie Senior Member

    Another Country
    English English
    So does he.

    Neither does he.
     
  3. entangledbank

    entangledbank Senior Member

    London
    English - South-East England
    'Me too' is probably more common than with other pronouns, though we could say 'us too', 'him too', and so on, if it was set up right:

    A: I'm going to have an exam next week.
    B: Your brother's in the same class, isn't he? What about him?
    A: Him too.

    Here 'your brother' has already been mentioned, so A can say 'him'. If he hasn't been, we would not say 'my brother too', I think. We would use a longer fragment of sentence:

    A: I'm going to have an exam next week.
    B: My brother is too. / So is my brother.

    'Too' and 'so' are positive. In the negative, we'd use fragments with either 'nor' or 'neither':

    A: I'm not going to do that exam next week.
    B: Nor am I. / Neither am I. / Nor is my brother. / Neither is my brother.

    Or you can use 'not' with 'either':

    B: I'm not either. / My brother isn't either.

    (In all these I've used 'is' and 'am' because the original statement used 'be' as part of 'I'm'. If the original statement used 'have', as in 'I've got an exam', the answers would also use parts of 'have' or 'do'.)
     

Share This Page

Loading...