Short side & Long side (football vocabulary)

rosie1984

New Member
spanish and catalan (spain)
Hi!
i need to translate some specific vocabulary for football fields and categories of tickets. How would you translate this sentences in german?

- SHORT SIDE TICKETS (meaning that the tickets are located behind the goals, the short area of the stadium).

- LONG SIDE TICKETS (meaning that the tickets are located on the long area of the stadium, not behind goals). t

thanks!
 
  • Henryk

    Senior Member
    Germany, German
    Click me. The stands behind the goals can generally be referred to as "Hintertortribünen" (singular: Hintertortribüne). As for the difference between the Haupttribüne and Gegentribüne, I'd say the "Haupttribüne" is usually the larger one and often equipped with box seats. However, I think it'd be perfectly understood if you just called both "Seitentribüne".

    So you'd say: Tickets/Eintrittskarten für die [TRIBÜNE]>.
     
    Top