Shorty wanna be a thug (slang)

Skum

Member
Frances
Hello

This is a song by tupac released in 1996 or something. Since I listen to a lot of american rap, I see that the word Shorty appears many times in rap songs... I'm not actually sure about its meaning. A shorty is it a kind of thug or bad boy?

Thanks a lot in advance
 
  • Randisi.

    Senior Member
    American English; USA
    If you like rap, I suggest you familiarize yourself with urbandictionary.com.

    Originally used to mean a young man, new to the game. By new to the game, I don't mean he just meant a rapper, but he just started selling crack, just started rapping, whatever, but even simpler it was a term used to mean just a person much younger than you.

    Urban Dictionary: shorty
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top