shot up his girlfriend's car

Vanloon

Senior Member
Hindi
339: Break-Up - This American Life

( the Bonnie Raitt song, "I Can't Make You Love Me.")
The song was written by Mike Reid and Allen Shamblin after they read this little article in the newspaper about a guy who'd gotten drunk and shot up his girlfriend's car. At his sentencing, he was asked if he learned any lessons from what he'd done. And he said, "Yes, you can't make a woman love you if she don't."

There are several meaning of 'shut up' but I do not know which one is fit for here.
Thanks in advance!
 
  • sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    "Shoot up" is in our dictionary (among many)
    shoot up:
    • to grow rapidly or suddenly.
    • [Informal.]to damage or harass by reckless shooting:cowboys shooting up the town.
    • to wound by shooting:He shot up the lion, but his guide killed it.
    • [Slang.]to inject an addictive drug intravenously.
     

    Vanloon

    Senior Member
    Hindi
    "Shoot up" is in our dictionary (among many)
    shoot up:
    • to grow rapidly or suddenly.
    • [Informal.]to damage or harass by reckless shooting:cowboys shooting up the town.
    • to wound by shooting:He shot up the lion, but his guide killed it.
    • [Slang.]to inject an addictive drug intravenously.
    Thans a lot! Just one more question please. Did he do that intentionally? For what? Because she does not love him, so he got angry?
     

    sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Thans a lot! Just one more question please. Did he do that intentionally? For what? Because she does not love him, so he got angry?
    Well, it certainly wasn't accidentally. ;)
    Presumably, but the the combination of alcohol and unrequited love produces all kinds of unpredictable, sometimes fatal, results.:oops:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top