should be / should have been

kanu

Senior Member
- you should be giving your opinion in meeting.

- you should have been giving your opinion in meeting.

I can mean first one but in second one is it related to past that " You should have done this thing in meeting "

Thank you
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Your second sentence does refer to the past, Kanu. Are you sure that you need to use the continuous forms here? (...be giving, ...have been giving)

    Using a simpler tense with "should" might be a good idea: You should give your opinion in the meeting.
    You should have given your opinion in the meeting.
     

    kanu

    Senior Member
    I want to ask that second one is meant for past , I agree with you that i should simple use " should ". I just took the example.
    Your second sentence does refer to the past, Kanu. Are you sure that you need to use the continuous forms here? (...be giving, ...have been giving)

    Using a simpler tense with "should" might be a good idea: You should give your opinion in the meeting.
    You should have given your opinion in the meeting.
     
    Last edited:
    Top