Should I use past tense through out the whole sentence?

< Previous | Next >

lemonjuice888

New Member
Mandarin
Hello everyone.
Is it okay to say, "When I saw that this house is near my office, I thought it was perfect for me."?
Should I say "When I saw that this house 'was' near my office" instead?
Because it is still at that location right now, so I'm confused.
Thank you a lot.
 
  • pachanga7

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Hi lemon juice, and welcome to the forums.

    You do use “was”, for the sake of consistency.

    If it helps, you can think of it as seeing what was true at that time. The fact that it might still be true now doesn’t really matter to the grammar of the sentence.

    I hope not to confuse you, but it would sound okay with “is” if you change the final phrase to read “I thought it would be perfect” or even better, “I knew it would be perfect”. That way it’s more clear that you still consider the house to be a good option. When you say “I thought it was perfect” in the preterite, it’s like hinting that you don’t think so anymore. Because that tense is very final-sounding as if it’s now over and done with, and to “think” is less definite than to know, and can change.
     
    Last edited:

    lemonjuice888

    New Member
    Mandarin
    Hi lemon juice, and welcome to the forums.

    You do use “was”, for the sake of consistency.

    If it helps, you can think of it as seeing what was true at that time. The fact that it might still be true now doesn’t really matter to the grammar of the sentence.
    I see! Thank you so much!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top