Should IS be WAS?

LQZ

Senior Member
Mandarin
The film then explores the investigation into Diana's death, showing graphic photos taken by the papparazzi when Diana is near death in the Paris tunnel where the crash occurred. ABCnews (no subscription)

Dear all,

Is the red "is" a slip? Should it be "was"? Thanks.


LQZ
 
  • St. Nick

    Senior Member
    English
    Hi

    No, it's not a slip. The images in the photos still exist, so the present tense is used. But, I would have chosen an easier route with this sentence:

    ... by the paparazzi of Diana near death in the Paris ....
     

    LQZ

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    Hi

    No, it's not a slip. The images in the photos still exist, so the present tense is used. But, I would have chosen an easier route with this sentence:

    ... by the paparazzi of Diana near death in the Paris ....
    Thanks, Nick. I've got it. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top