...should the advice be given... vs. ...whether the advice is given...

< Previous | Next >

JJXR

Senior Member
Russian
Hello to all,

Thanks for reviewing my post.


Sample sentence:

Even though it is unlikely that the advice will be given, it is certain, whether the advice is given or not, that she will be able to make a good decision.

Question:

Is it possible to use should the advice be given or not to mean whether the advice is given or not in the context of the above sentence?


Thanks a lot for any comments, corrections or suggestions!

Regards,
JJXR
 
  • wandle

    Senior Member
    English - British
    Is it possible to use should the advice be given or not to mean whether the advice is given or not in the context of the above sentence?
    It is not correct in such a case. 'Should' in the context means 'were it to be the case that'. This is a particular supposition, not a way of presenting exclusive alternatives.

    It would be grammatically appropriate without an alternative: 'Should the advice be given, she will be able to make a good decision'.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top