shouldn't have to be taken aback

happy_helper

Member
Korean
I hope when families go to the movies, we shouldn't have to be taken aback by abrupt attacks of dirty language. Families deserve that much of comfort when seeing a movie.

(It isn't from a book but my studying material.)

Families go to the movies. Is the subject "they"? So "they shouldn't have to ~~" is better than "we shouldn't~~"? Does "shouldn't have to R" mean "should not + have to"? What's the meaning of this?

If you answer these questions, I'd really appreciate that! It's

<Additional question has been given its own thread by moderator (Florentia52)>
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • greg from vancouver

    Senior Member
    Canada, Vancouver
    Good questions!
    Yes, the sentence should be "They shouldn't have to..."
    "Shouldn't have to" means 'should not be forced to', or 'should not be subject to', or 'should not be required to'.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top