1. gothicpartner

    gothicpartner Senior Member

    Bruges
    Spanish
    I know that both mean "empujar" in spanish and I assume that there some differences between them..
    e.g

    People pushed us towards the exit= people shoved us towards the exit :confused:

    will you please explain with any other examples?

    Thank you in advance for your help
     
  2. mariposita

    mariposita Senior Member

    madrid
    US, English
    They are more or less interchangeable. Pushed is the more common word. Shoved seems more forceful to me.
     
  3. aurilla Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    Am Eng/PR Spanish
    "push" es un empujón, "shove" es un empujón con gran fuerza / violencia.
     
  4. dakotabrett Senior Member

    English (United States)
    You can use push to talk about pushing buttons, on a TV for example, pushing a shopping cart in a store or pushing a door to open it.

    Shove is used when talking about forcing objects into spaces where they barely fit, or pushing / shoving a person in a fight.
     
  5. gdmarcus Senior Member

    California, USA
    English, USA
    I agree completely with dakotabrett; in fact, he used exactly the same examples I would have used.
     

Share This Page

Loading...