1. And the rest is silence New Member

    Madrid
    Spanish - Spain
    Hi everyone,

    I was wondering what the equivalent of "shovel ceremony" is and if we have an equivalent and idiomatic way of saying it in Spanish. As far as I have researched, neither "ceremonia de pala" or "ceremonia de las palas" would work and "ceremonia de apertura" (opening ceremony) is of a much more general nature, so I would really appreciate if someone could help me. Thank you very much!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 30, 2014
  2. chicanul Senior Member

    SoCal
    english/spanish
    Hi, maybe "una ceremonia de apertura en la que se utiliza una pala"... I'm sure the explanation has to be long, because I don't think there is a direct translation...
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 30, 2014
  3. dexterciyo

    dexterciyo Senior Member

    Español - Canarias
    "Ceremonia inaugural" could work, though it is general as well. I think you should choose one of the like, since I believe there is no such specific expression in Spanish to mean the same.

    They also talk about "ceremonia de colocación de la piedra fundamental".
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 30, 2014
  4. aurilla Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    Am Eng/PR Spanish
    La conozco como "colocación de la primera piedra".
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 30, 2014
  5. And the rest is silence New Member

    Madrid
    Spanish - Spain
    Thank you very much everybody!

    I have heard about the "ceremonia de colocación de la piedra fundamental" but it doesn¡t really work in my context as I have a picture with people carrying a shovel and are about to start digging... Furthermore, I think that "ceremonia de colocación de la piedra fundamental" could be a really good translation for "brick-laying ceremony", that means more or less the same, but like I said I have to be bear in mind that I have a picture, therefore my translation has to be very rigorous. I have thought about "ceremonia de inicio de obra", what do you guys think?
     

Share This Page

Loading...