1. kinai Senior Member

    Spain Spanish
    Hi.

    I would know what is the meaning of: shovel on.

    The wordreference translated the verb shovel as: mover con pala, but what would be the translation of 'shovel on'?

    The phrase where I found this word is:
    "Judging from the amount of shit it's had shovelled on it, there's a good chance that the author will be disinclined to try any further."

    I suppose that the meaning is something similar to: "Juzgando/ A juzgar por la cantidad de mierda que le han echado, hay una gran posibilidad que el autor estara poco dispuesto a intertar algo más.

    Thanks for your help.

    Greetings.

    Kinai.
     
  2. parhuzam Senior Member

    Los Angeles,CA
    USA/English/Español
    Hola,

    Estas correcto en el uso "que le han echado.."...... la pala es vocablo figurativo.....

    Yo diría...

    ".... el autor no estara dispuesto a intentar algo más.".....también...." reacio a intentar algo más..."

    disinclined= no estara dispuesto... (WR... dice unwilling= poco dispuesto...)

    poco dispuesto sugiere que quizás intente algo...

    Espero que te ayude...
     
  3. kinai Senior Member

    Spain Spanish
    Si, muchas gracias.

    Atentamente.

    Kinai.
     

Share This Page

Loading...