show--musical, showing--movie? (AE/BE)

kyotan

Senior Member
Japanese 標準語
Do both AE and BE native speakers say "They have showings at 4 p.m. and 7 p.m." to talk about the schedule of a movie at the theater/cinema?

I think "show" is used for musicals both in AE and BE for the sentence above, and "showing" is used for movies in BE, but not sure about AE.

Thank you.
 
  • Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Do both AE and BE native speakers say "They have showings at 4 p.m. and 7 p.m." to talk about the schedule of a movie at the theater/cinema?
    It sounds fine to me. (We wouldn't usually use "screenings" for public showings.)
    For live shows, we'd use performances.
     

    kyotan

    Senior Member
    Japanese 標準語
    Thank you, ewie and Parla!

    Can I say "next movie", or does it have to be "next showing" if I want to say "the next time they show the movie", such as "The next [movie/showing] is at 7 p.m." ?

    Thank you.
     

    sound shift

    Senior Member
    English - England
    "The next showing" implies that you are talking about a particular film, a film that was mentioned earlier, and not just any film. "The next movie is at 7 p.m." does not refer to a particular film.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top