Show off [verb]

bmo

Senior Member
Taiwan
Cambridge.com:

Her latest collection of swimwear shows off the contours of the human body to perfection.

Show off here means:

1. Display proudly, act ostentatiously or pretentiously, or
2. Same as display.

Could it be #2?

Thanks.
 
  • sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Cambridge.com:

    Her latest collection of swimwear shows off the contours of the human body to perfection.

    Show off here means:

    1. Display proudly, act ostentatiously or pretentiously, or
    2. Same as display.

    Could it be #2?

    Thanks.
    "Shows off," as the "proudly" definition implies, has a positive connotation in the example whereas "display" is more neutral.

    There's nothing wrong with "display," but the nuance is different.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top