shred sticks

Hjorthen

New Member
French,English,Swedish
Bonjour,

j'aurais besoin de traduire l'expression suivante "shred sticks".
Le contexte est un article sur le matériel de snowboard (The new website proudly showcases our new 08/09 collection of shred sticks as well as our hand crafted environmentally friendly soft goods.)

Merci de votre aide.
 
  • toban

    Senior Member
    English - Canada
    I think you're right. I'm used to hearing "shredding" for a wailing, unbelievably fast guitar solo... but it appears to be extended to snowboarding here. I grew up on the prairies, so my snowboarding experience is limited, but I've heard "carving" before. "Shredding" isn't that big a jump from that.
     

    Hjorthen

    New Member
    French,English,Swedish
    Thanks, but I also understood the general meaning of "shred sticks".
    I don't think that snowboard is the right word because this word is humorless.
    Anyway, thanks again.....
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top