Shudding

< Previous | Next >
Status
Not open for further replies.
  • Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Hello, Elías, and welcome to the forums:)

    Can you tell us where you found the word?
     

    Nunty

    Senior Member
    Hebrew-US English (bilingual)
    Hi Elias,

    Welcome to the forums. :)

    Please give us some context. Have you heard it or did you make it up? In what situation? Please give a sample sentence so we can know what you mean.

    The rest of us- please wait for more context.
    :)
     

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    Yes, shuddering does exist.

    However, I have never heard "shud" as a verb, Nor have I heard shuddering used as a transitive verb, that is, used to mean "to cause someone to shudder" which seems to be what is intended here.

    But you might say something like:
    ...to the point of causing the entire Costa Rican population to shudder.
     

    cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    This thread seems to have been based on a misspelled word in a translation. Shudding does not exist as an English word.

    Thread closed.
     
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    < Previous | Next >
    Top