shuffled off this mortal coil

< Previous | Next >

Artifacs

Senior Member
Spanish - España
De la wikipedia tengo el Soliloquio de Hamlet y me gustaría saber si es correcto traducir coil como despojo en la frase subrayada. En caso contrario, ¿sabéis alguna palabra mejor? Gracias.

"For in that sleep of death, what dreams may come,
When we have shuffled off this mortal coil,
Must give us pause. There's the respect."


"Sí, y ved aquí el grande obstáculo, porque el considerar que sueños podrán ocurrir en el silencio del sepulcro, cuando hayamos abandonado este despojo mortal, es razón harto poderosa para detenernos."
 
  • FromPA

    Senior Member
    USA English
    The word coil is being used in a sense that doesn’t get used anymore. I know that the overall meaning is “when we have left this mortal world/ when we have died.”
    the definition of coil

    coil2
    /koil/
    noun
    ARCHAIC•DIALECT
    noun: coil; plural noun: coils
    1. a confusion or turmoil.
     

    TheCrociato91

    Senior Member
    Italian - Northern Italy
    Lo cual es también lo que dice la página de Wikipedia:
    Mortal coil is a poetic term for the troubles of daily life and the strife and suffering of the world. It is used in the sense of a burden to be carried or abandoned. To "shuffle off this mortal coil" is to die [...]
    Aquí lo traducen como: "... en el dormir profundo de la muerte, / ya de mortal envuelta despojados, ..."

    Aquí como: "... espiral mortal ..."

    Aquí como "... cuando nos hayamos despojado de la confusión de esta vida mortal ..."

    Seguramente haya más opciones.


    Corregido la última cita: no es "morta" sino "mortal".
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top