shuffling along

duncan1004

New Member
Mandarin
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    It's an extension of this meaning of shuffle:

    v.t.
    8. to move (an object or objects) this way and that.
    The church has moved people accused of sexual abuse in one locality to positions in other localities instead of depriving them of their positions and reporting them to authorities.
     

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    'Shuffling them along' implies that there is a sequence of positions, and they were placed in one position after another, as positions become available.

    'Shuffling them around' suggests that the positions were being exchanged, so that an abuser would be removed from a position leaving the position open for another abuser to be placed there, or two abusers might trade places. It's not the same as 'shuffling them along'.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top