shuffling/ shuffling sound [adjective or noun?]

firee818

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi, is the word shuffling a noun or an adjective?

e.g.
1). I heard some shuffling coming from the living room.
2). I heard some shuffling sound coming from the living room.

Thank you.
 
  • velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    The noun "shuffle" doesn't fit the context. Someone might "walk with a shuffle", and he might be involved in "a cabinet shuffle". A "shuffling noise" is "shuffling". A noise of scratching" is "scratching", etc.

    Mice were scratching around behind the wooden partition. (verb)
    You could hear mice scratching behind the wooden partition. (verb)

    There was a scratching of mice behind the wooden partition. (verbal noun)
    You could hear loud scratching coming from behind the wooden partition. (verbal noun)

    "A scratch" is a small graze or slight mark, as in "a scratch on my car".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top