shun, shunt - she felt shunned / shunted aside

tonguingaround

Banned
Spanish Argentina
Hola
Una pregunta. Entiendo que "shuN" significa "divert from" y que "shunT" significa "avoid" (eludir), sin embargo, en un terreno mas figurativo/metafòrico, podrìan usarse de modo similar, por ejemplo:

My attempts
the moment that she felt shunTed aside (avoided)
the moment that she felt shuNNed (avoided)

Muchas Gracias
 
  • 5-ht

    Banned
    Español
    shunTed aside=cambiar de vía
    shuNNed=evitar, rehuir
    divert from=desviar, cambiar dirección

    ¿Ella cambia vía?
    ¿Ella rehuye?
    ¿Ella qué hace en definitiva?
     

    aloofsocialite

    Senior Member
    English - USA (California)
    "The moment she felt shunted aside" sounds odd to me, I guess it could mean pushed to one side.

    In actuality, despite their graphic similarity, they are completely different words.

    To shunt - to redirect something, or divert.
    To shun - to treat as an outcast, to shy away from.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top