Si divertono per quella strana, splendida, pantera bianca

MissLonelyHearts

Senior Member
English
Come si dice: Si divertono per quella strana, splendida, pantera bianca che, almeno per adesso, non ha ancora picchiato nessuno.

Io direi: They have fun for that strange, splendid white police car that, at least for now, still hasn't ------- anyone.

Pero non capisco il significato di 'si divertono' in questa frase :S
Grazie :)
 
  • london calling

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Hello!
    We need context, please, otherwise we'll just be playing guessing games!;)
    I don't think they're necessarily talking about a police car: they might be referring to a woman (Grace Jones is/was known as the "pantera nera").
     

    MissLonelyHearts

    Senior Member
    English
    E' una frase nel libro: 'Scusa ma ti chiamo amore' ed in questa parte della storia, i personaggi principali sono in una piazza parlando e ridendo. Questo e' perche' non capiso il contesto della frase: non sembra collegare a quello che succede nella storia :S
     

    europefranc

    Senior Member
    Italian
    E' una frase nel libro: 'Scusa ma ti chiamo amore' ed in questa parte della storia, i personaggi principali sono in una piazza parlando e ridendo. Questo e' perche' non capiso il contesto della frase: non sembra collegare a quello che succede nella storia :S
    Hello :)

    They are basically pretending to be on a catwalk. And when one of the girls performs on it (but it is basically on a sidewalk), her friends start laughing at and she is defined by the writer as "pantera bianca".
    Really hope it helps.


    link
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top