Si fueras a hablar con alguien que no hablara/habla/hable/ espanol...

< Previous | Next >

¡Alla Voy!

Senior Member
English - Australian
Hola a todos,

What conjugation(s) (and mood) best suits the following sentence:

1. Si fueras a hablar con alguien que no hablara/hable/habla/hablaría castellano no te entendería.

2. Si tuvieras que elegir a alguien pudiera/podria/puede/pueda ayudarte, ¿Quién sería?

My non native hunch leads me to the imperfect subjunctive. Are there multiple scenarios?

Gracias a los que contesten :D
 
  • bloom221

    Member
    Español - España
    En el primer caso yo diría.

    1. Si fueras a hablar con alguien que no habla castellano no te entendería.

    En el segundo.

    2. Si tuvieras que elegir a alguien que/para que pudiera/pudiese ayudarte, ¿Quién sería?

    De todos modos me has hecho dudar con tus ejemplos :eek: a ver qué dicen otros foreros.
     
    Last edited:

    Madame XL

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Uruguay
    Mis dudas eran en el caso 1 donde hubiese escrito "hablara" pero luego pensé que la concordancia se debe dar con "fueras" así que estoy de acuerdo con Bloom221.
     

    Sleptikal

    Senior Member
    Español — Chileno
    Hola a todos,

    What conjugation(s) (and mood) best suits the following sentence:

    1. Si fueras a hablar con alguien que no hablara/hable/habla/hablaría castellano no te entendería.

    2. Si tuvieras que elegir a alguien pudiera/podria/puede/pueda ayudarte, ¿Quién sería?

    My non native hunch leads me to the imperfect subjunctive. Are there multiple scenarios?

    Gracias a los que contesten :D
    En virtud del uso de condicionales, elegiría:

    >> Si fueras/fueses a hablar con alguien que no hablara/hablase (...).
    >> Si tuvieras/tuvieses que elegir a alguien que pudiera/pudiese (...).

    De todas formas, creo que es super importante como te dijeron arriba que expongas lo que querías decir en inglés, pues pueden haber varias versiones.
     
    Last edited:

    Cenzontle

    Senior Member
    English, U.S.
    ...pero luego pensé que la concordancia se debe dar con "fueras" así que estoy de acuerdo con Bloom221.
    Pero, Madame, ¿cómo puede ser?
    Bloom ha recomendado "habla" (presente de indicativo), mientras que una concordancia con "fueras" (imperfecto de subjuntivo) daría "hablara".
     

    Madame XL

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Uruguay
    Cenzontle, tienes razón, yo me hice un lío bárbaro con el "fueras" y "entendería", a la concordancia entre ellos me refería:
    Habla - entenderá
    Hablara - entendería
    Sin tener en cuenta el fueras ¿voy bien hasta ahí?

    Mira, borrarìa mi anterior post para no complicar a quien hizo la pregunta.
     

    Amapolas

    Senior Member
    Castellano rioplatense
    1. Si fueras a hablar con alguien que no hablara:tick:/hable:cross:/habla:tick:/hablaría:cross: castellano no te entendería.

    2. Si tuvieras que elegir a alguien que pudiera:tick:/podria:cross:/puede:cross:/pueda:tick: ayudarte, ¿Quién sería?
    1. You'll often hear 'hable' in this case in Argentina, but I think it's sloppy, because 'fueras' is in the past subjunctive so there is no agreement. 'Hablaría' simply does not work in this position.

    2. I still don't like the present subjunctive here (pueda) but it doesn't sound altogether wrong in this sentence, I'm not sure why. Perhaps because there is a certain aspect of hope, and so the more positive present subjunctive can also work?
     

    ¡Alla Voy!

    Senior Member
    English - Australian
    I would have gone with the imperfect subjunctive naturally but couldn't help but wonder if there were other conjugations that could be used.
    So would you all agree that the imperfect subjunctive would be the most correct way of expressing it?
    It was more so the spanish grammar I was looking to verify but in English it would be:

    1. If you were to talk with somebody who didn't/weren't to speak spanish they wouldn't understand you.
    2. If you had to choose someone that could help you, who would it be?
     

    Sleptikal

    Senior Member
    Español — Chileno
    I would have gone with the imperfect subjunctive naturally but couldn't help but wonder if there were other conjugations that could be used.
    So would you all agree that the imperfect subjunctive would be the most correct way of expressing it?
    It was more so the spanish grammar I was looking to verify but in English it would be:

    1. If you were to talk with somebody who didn't/weren't to speak spanish they wouldn't understand you.
    2. If you had to choose someone that could help you, who would it be?
    It's not the fact which one you need to use, it's something about getting along with the conditional forms.
    For example, in my country we use expressions like — Si fueras a hablar con alguien que hable (...) — which make sense, however in light of the use of conditionals, I'd rather use the grammar involved.

    Post #5 gives you the translations for your expressions.
     

    ¡Alla Voy!

    Senior Member
    English - Australian
    It's not the fact which one you need to use, it's something about getting along with the conditional forms.
    For example, in my country we use expressions like — Si fueras a hablar con alguien que hable (...) — which make sense, however in light of the use of conditionals, I'd rather use the grammar involved.
    Many thanks Sleptikal :D
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top