si lascerà andare dal suo tempo

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Myoei, Oct 8, 2018.

  1. Myoei New Member

    Napoli
    Italian
    Ciao a tutti,

    sto facendo una traduzione di un breve trattato sui 5 sensi dell'uomo.
    A fine trattato c'è questa citazione, tra virgolette (ma non viene citata la fonte):

    “Come l’acrobata calcola il tempo esatto per prendere il volo, allo stesso modo l’uomo si lascerà andare dal suo tempo di agostiniana memoria, e per il volo, chiuderà gli occhi ed esplorerà nel suo cuore, dimenticandosi del mondo che lo circonda, degli affanni, degli inganni ... e sorvolerà nel suo spazio infinito e apprezzerà le meraviglie del suo mondo interiore.”


    Qui il mio tentativo di traduzione.
    "As the acrobat calculates the exact time to take flight, in the same way the man will let himself go of his time of Augustinian memory

    Grazie a tutti per il vostro aiuto.
     
    Last edited: Oct 8, 2018
  2. lingobingo

    lingobingo Senior Member

    London
    English - England
    An acrobat doesn’t take flight (which means to run away/flee). I think what’s meant is that he calculates when to jump.
     
  3. Myoei New Member

    Napoli
    Italian
    Thank you for your reply!
    I agree with you. Do you have any idea about "lasciarsi andare dal suo tempo"?
     
  4. lingobingo

    lingobingo Senior Member

    London
    English - England
    I read it as relating to a man setting aside his Augustinian time (memories – see quote from St Augustine’s writings below) and focusing only on the present moment for his jump.

    Perhaps it might be said rightly that there are three times: a time present of things past; a time present of things present; and a time present of things future. For these three do coexist somehow in the soul, for otherwise I could not see them. The time present of things past is memory; the time present of things present is direct experience; the time present of things future is expectation.
     
  5. symposium Senior Member

    Italian - Italy
    Mmm, a parte il fatto che il senso non mi è chiaro neanche in italiano, e che la traduzione di una metafora può essere abbastanza libera, magari qualcosa tipo: man will set himself free from his own time, the way Augustin intended it, letting go of the world around him, of its sorrows and deceits...
     
  6. Myoei New Member

    Napoli
    Italian
     
  7. Myoei New Member

    Napoli
    Italian
    Potrebbe essere un pò più libera se fosse una metafora, ma qui si tratta di una citazione virgolettata, sebbene non ci sia la fonte.

    Il senso è certamente quello di centrarsi sul momento presente e non sui ricordi del passato.
    Il mio dubbio era sul "lasciarsi andare" che si riferisce secondo me non solo al tempo, ma anche al coraggio dell'acrobata e se ci fosse in inglese una espressione che rispecchiasse tale senso di equilibrio dell'acrobata stesso come il lasciarsi, il librarsi in volo...
     
  8. rrose17

    rrose17 Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Canada, English
    No idea what agostiniana memoria might be but maybe something like
    An acrobat will calculate the exact moment to let go and fly. In the same way, a man, in his own time will let go of his Augustian memories...
     
  9. theartichoke Senior Member

    English -- Canada
    This is very loose, and I'm not at all sure that even after all of the above I've figured out what it means to "lasciarsi andare dal suo tempo di agostiniana memoria" but here's my try:

    Just as the trapeze artist knows the precise moment to let go of the trapeze and fly into the air, a man can let go of the past and, for his flight, close his eyes and explore his heart, forgetting the world around him.....

    Couldn't for the life of me make it sound decent and be gender-inclusive, but I suppose the original isn't either.
     
  10. rrose17

    rrose17 Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Canada, English
    I was thinking the same thing, but I have found Canadians (Happy Thanksgiving!) tend to be much more sensitive to that. I suppose in yours it could be
    ...a person/an individual/someone can let go of their past...
    And in mine
    ...A person/an individual, in their own time will let go of their...
     
  11. theartichoke Senior Member

    English -- Canada
    Hmmmm, but then we've got the thorny matter of the singular "they/their," which is apparently fine in BE (even written, formal BE), but will still raise most editorial eyebrows in AE. I was trying to avoid both "his" and "their" until I got to gli occhi and il suo cuore, at which point I threw in the towel! (And Happy Thanksgiving to you too!)
     

Share This Page

Loading...