Si lascia guardare piacevolmente

Floboy

Member
Italian
Cia a tutti,

Non so come rendere il più fedelmente possibile questa frase in inglese:

È una serie Tv che si lascia guardare piacevolmente


Ho provato così:

it's a pleasant and engaging tv-series


Credo purtroppo che sia troppo semplice e non renda bene lo stesso significato della frase originale in italiano.
Potete aiutarmi?
Grazie
 
  • ohbice

    Senior Member
    È una serie Tv che si lascia guardare piacevolmente.
    Detta così sembra una cosa ben confezionata e piacevole, non troppo impegnativa.
    Se c'è dell'altro (se tu conosci un contesto che noi non conosciamo) dovresti esplicitarlo prima, non dopo.
     

    Floboy

    Member
    Italian
    È una serie Tv che si lascia guardare piacevolmente.
    Detta così sembra una cosa ben confezionata e piacevole, non troppo impegnativa.
    Se c'è dell'altro (se tu conosci un contesto che noi non conosciamo) dovresti esplicitarlo prima, non dopo.
    Si hai ragione, avrei dovuto fornire più dettagli.
    La serie tratta tematiche importanti come la fede; non manca di occuparsi dell'aspetto psicologico ed emotivo dei protagonisti. I presupposti avrebbero potuto far pensare ad un prodotto abbastanza "pesante", però inaspettatametne la serie è anche piacevole da seguire nel senso che ti cattura e ti coinvolge ad ogni episodio. In poche parole è fatta bene, in quanto io personalmente credo che anche le serie impegnative devono essere piacevoli da seguire.
    Grazie
     

    theartichoke

    Senior Member
    English - Canada
    Okay, given that context, it would help to have a sentence or two of what comes before the sentence we're trying to translate, so we can get the contrast right (e.g. "it is x, but it is also y" or "despite being x, it is y").
     

    lentulax

    Senior Member
    UK English
    "easy-to-watch" makes it sound as it were just a fun movie or a comedy
    Perhaps '(very) watchable', then, which I would use (and often do) to convey the sense defined by ohbice. Possibly (I'm not sure) 'easy-to-watch' has something of the connotation of 'easy-reading', the suggestion that the content is at a simple level rather than that it's been presented in an engaging way, but that doesn't apply to 'watchable' ; since a fun-movie sounds like something I would find completely unwatchable (I'm a miserable old s*d), I certainly wouldn't use the word 'watchable' if it had that suggestion. 'Watchable' doesn't suggest anything about the type of programme or its degree of complexity, or about how useful, informative, thought-provoking it is; it simple means that it engages your interest and is enjoyable to watch . Une serie che si lascia guardare piacevolmente to me is a watchable series. I'm not quite sure what you thought was lacking in your own translation (#1) - maybe you could explain what I've probably missed.
     

    rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    Despite the possibly heavy subject matter the series is very watchable/easy to watch/really engages the viewer.
    I think all three work with slight nuances of difference between them.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top