Si non è vero è ben trovato

Rayines

Senior Member
Castellano/Argentina
Hello friends: there's an expression in Italian, similar to: "Si non e vero, e ben trovato" (we say this sometimes in Argentina). It means: if it isn't true, it's well...made up (?):) I'd like to know the correct spelling and grammar of the sentence in Italian. Thank you in advance for your help!
 
  • Rayines

    Senior Member
    Castellano/Argentina
    I've found it, Elisa: "Se non è vero è ben trovato", jajajj, Elisa, it seems to be an old fashioned expression. My father, whose grandparents were italian, used it :).
     

    ElaineG

    Senior Member
    USA/English
    Elisa68 said:
    Per dirla alla Alfry: Mai sentita né al sud né al nord. :eek: :D
    Elisa said that she had not heard the phrase either in the South or the North of Italy (it was a joke - not directed at you :) ).
     

    Rayines

    Senior Member
    Castellano/Argentina
    Elisa said that she had not heard the phrase either in the South or the North of Italy (it was a joke - not directed at you :) ).
    Yes I know, Elaine, but once I was in the Italian forum I wanted to understand all the meanings ;) . Thank you.
     

    ElaineG

    Senior Member
    USA/English
    Rayines said:
    Yes I know, Elaine, but once I am in the Italian forum I want[] to understand all the meanings ;) . Thank you.
    Oh, I wasn't saying that because you shouldn't understand. I just didn't want you to think the ":eek: " had anything to do with your phrase. It's a running battle between Elisa, our resident Roman specialist, and Alfry, who represents Milan and Puglia.
     

    Rayines

    Senior Member
    Castellano/Argentina
    Be calm, Elaine, I'd never think it was something with me! And if it had been, I have enough posts in WR (and in life) to try and deffend myself :) (not the case!...not the case!...). Everything is OK :D .
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top