si salva solo

Matteo87

New Member
Italian
Dear all,

I was reading and article from a newspaper (la repubblica) about overweight problems in the world. I found it hard to translate this sentence:

"Il pianeta è obeso, si salva solo l'Asia".

I have problems in rendering "si salva solo...".
At the moment the best translation I thought is "The world/planet is obese, except for Asia" but it doesn't satisfy me.

Thanks in advance for your precious help.
 
  • Garbo

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    Mi dispiace che non ti piace la traduzione perche' e' perfetta! If you want more emphasis, you could say:

    Except for Asia, the planet is obese.

    The planet is obese, the only exception being Asia. (Newspaper articles are written at a very basic level so you wouldn't see this type of construction.)

    Please note that the forum asks that you use proper capitalization cosi' La Repubblica.

    Benvenuto a WordReference Forums. :)
     

    Matteo87

    New Member
    Italian
    Mi dispiace che non ti piace la traduzione perche' e' perfetta! If you want more emphasis, you could say:

    Except for Asia, the planet is obese.

    The planet is obese, the only exception being Asia. (Newspaper articles are written at a very basic level so you wouldn't see this type of construction.)

    Please note that the forum asks that you use proper capitalization cosi' La Repubblica.

    Benvenuto a WordReference Forums. :)
    Thanks for your suggestions (the same goes for Mary and shardaneng) and for your welcome.
    As you said I'm new here and I don't know all the rules (I'll improve): thanks for your correction. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top