Si scrive vs è scritto

< Previous | Next >

Jana337

Senior Member
čeština
Taken from here.
shamblesuk said:
Pochissimo refuso. E' scritto:

analysed

:)
"E' scritto" sounds wrong to me. It would correspond to "it was written", "it has been written" (i.e. I see it on the paper).

I would suggest "si scrive".

Another example: Il mio nome si pronuncia "Yanna" ma viene/è spesso pronunciato con J come in "John".

Amici madrelingua, am I splitting hairs?

Thanks,

Jana
 
  • Elisa68

    Senior Member
    Italian
    No, I think you are right!:thumbsup:


    E' scritto sul giornale che domani pioverá.

    Troppo si scrive con due p.
     

    Silvia B

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    In this case the correct one is "Si scrive"

    But "E' scritto" is valid for many other cases. Do you mean that you think it doesn't exist? Because it does

    Bye!
     

    winnie

    Senior Member
    italy, italian
    'Yanna', you are positively right and you pointed out an interesting issue... anyway you forgot to discuss 'pochissimo refuso' which is not the best way (no one would say it!) to say: 'piccolissimo errore';)

    Edit: i posted this one before the title was changed.
     

    Jana337

    Senior Member
    čeština
    Silvia B said:
    In this case the correct one is "Si scrive"

    But "E' scritto" is valid for many other cases. Do you mean that you think it doesn't exist? Because it does

    Bye!
    Sure, I know that it exists. :)
    Please look at my post:
    Another example: Il mio nome si pronuncia "Yanna" ma viene/è spesso pronunciato con J come in "John".
    But am I right in believing that "viene" sounds better in my example?

    Jana
     

    Jana337

    Senior Member
    čeština
    winnie said:
    'Yanna', you are positively right and you pointed out an interesting issue... anyway you forgot to discuss 'pochissimo refuso' which is not the best way (no one would say it!) to say: 'piccolissimo errore';)

    Edit: i posted this one before the title was changed.
    Non ho dimenticato, semplicemente non osavo. Tocca a voi madrelingua discuttere tali cose difficili. ;)

    Jana
     

    winnie

    Senior Member
    italy, italian
    Jana337 said:
    Non ho dimenticato, semplicemente non osavo. Tocca a voi madrelingua discuttere tali cose difficili. ;)

    Jana
    you ought venture to say! your Italian is good as mine!

    solo un piccolissimo errore: discutere only one 't' but it's a typo, isn't it?
     

    Silvia B

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    Jana337 said:
    Sure, I know that it exists. :)
    Please look at my post:


    But am I right in believing that "viene" sounds better in my example?

    Jana
    :p Sorry :p
    Non intendevo dire che non lo sai, mi chiedevo se ti era sorto un dubbio :)

    Non saprei darti una regola, ma anche secondo me la frase suona meglio con "viene". Aspettiamo di vedere se qualcuno saprà dare una risposta esauriente..
     

    Jana337

    Senior Member
    čeština
    Silvia B said:
    :p Sorry :p
    Non intendevo dire che non lo sai, mi chiedevo se ti era sorto un dubbio :)

    Non saprei darti una regola, ma anche secondo me la frase suona meglio con "viene". Aspettiamo di vedere se qualcuno saprà dare una risposta esauriente..
    Mi hanno insegnato che "venire" sottolinea il processo mentre "essere" si concentra più al risultato.

    Jana
     

    mymicius

    Senior Member
    Italian
    se posso dire la mia, vanno bene entrambe le forme (è pronunciato/viene pronunciato). è però, credo, più comune "viene".

    invece "è scritto" del thread iniziale, per me non era così da escludere
     

    moodywop

    Banned
    Italian - Italy
    Jana337 said:
    Mi hanno insegnato che "venire" sottolinea il processo mentre "essere" si concentra più al risultato.

    Jana
    Jana

    I agree with the others that in many cases essere and venire are interchangeable. But I think there is some truth in what your teacher told you.

    If I were talking about elaborate procedures, e.g. in a lab, I would indeed prefer venire:

    I campioni vengono prelevati ed etichettati. In seguito vengono sottoposti ad analisi...

    But it's really just a nuance. Sono is just as correct.

    Also(but that's splitting hairs), although the end result is the same, there is a difference between la porta è sempre chiusa(adjective) a chiave and la porta viene sempre chiusa(verb - passive) a chiave.

    Carlo
     

    shamblesuk

    Senior Member
    England, English
    I wrote it as the literal translation of 'It's written', obviously in English we would use the past tense whereas in Italian you use the present.

    Presumably 'si scriverebbe' would be OK too?
     

    moodywop

    Banned
    Italian - Italy
    Silvia said:
    You all forgot about "sta scritto" :D
    You can discuss about that now ;)
    Ciao Silvia

    Do you mean sta scritto as in dove sta scritto che...? followed by something one regards as preposterous? It's the only use of sta scritto I can think of right now. And once again I haven't a clue how to say it in English. A new thread?:)

    Well it's back to school tomorrow so no more late nights.:(

    Buona notte

    Carlo
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top