si tratta - trattarsi

  • Alfry

    Senior Member
    Italian
    islandspaniels said:
    how is si tratta translated into English...per esempio, si tratta di cane nati in francia
    we are talking of...
    we are dealing with....

    Si tratta di cane nato in francia
    we are talking of a dog that was born in France
     

    Silvia

    Senior Member
    Italian
    About a movie, a book, etc.:
    What film is it? What film are you talking of?
    Di che film si tratta? Di che film stai parlando?

    It's an important question (I absolutely need to talk to you about it).
    Si tratta di una cosa importante.

    It's a matter of money.
    Si tratta di una questione di soldi. E' una questione di soldi.

    Our life is at stake.
    Si tratta della nostra vita.

    When it comes to play, he never hides.
    Quando si tratta di giocare, non si nasconde mai.

    You only have to answer a few questions.
    Si tratta solo di rispondere a qualche domanda.

    What's the matter?
    Di che si tratta?

    There would be lots and lots of examples...
     

    lsp

    Senior Member
    NY
    US, English
    We'd say often in conversation "It's about"
    Di che cosa si tratta il libro? Si tratta di una storia di amore...
    What's the book about? It's about a love story
     

    leenico

    Senior Member
    U.S.A. english
    how is si tratta translated into English...per esempio, si tratta di cane nati in francia
    It comes from the infinitive verb trattare. To deal w/, discuss. ;)
     

    mimitabby

    Senior Member
    US English
    silviap said:
    About a movie, a book, etc.:
    What film is it? What film are you talking of?
    Di che film si tratta? Di che film stai parlando?

    It's an important question (I absolutely need to talk to you about it).
    Si tratta di una cosa importante.

    It's a matter of money.
    Si tratta di una questione di soldi. E' una questione di soldi.

    Our life is at stake.
    Si tratta della nostra vita.

    When it comes to play, he never hides.
    Quando si tratta di giocare, non si nasconde mai.

    You only have to answer a few questions.
    Si tratta solo di rispondere a qualche domanda.

    What's the matter?
    Di che si tratta?

    There would be lots and lots of examples...

    Silvia, this is excellent. I wish it had been in my textbooks like this!
    si tratta delle cose molto importante di capire!
     

    Silvia

    Senior Member
    Italian
    lsp said:
    It isn't reflexive in the initial question, but it is in the answer?
    Thank you, mimi.

    lsp, think of it this way:

    Il libro tratta della guerra in Iraq
    The book is (talks) about the war in Iraq

    Si tratta di un buon libro
    It's a good book (we're talking of a good book here, not trash)

    La traduzione inglese ti trae in inganno, ma le due frasi in italiano sono nettamente diverse:
    nella prima il soggetto è il libro, nella seconda il verbo è in forma impersonale.

    La forma impersonale in inglese è difficile da rendere. Solitamente viene tradotta con "you", "we", "one" o semplicemente "it"

    Non si può giudicare senza conoscere...
    You cannot judge without knowing...
    We cannot judge without knowing...
    One cannot judge without knowing...
    It's impossible to judge without knowing...


    E' più chiaro così? :)
     

    lsp

    Senior Member
    NY
    US, English
    Sì, spiegazione perfetta, anche se sono sicura rivisiteremo ancora questa lezione nel futuro. È difficile come concetto per me. Grazie.
     

    Gemelle

    Senior Member
    English
    Si usa "tratta" oppure "si tratta" in questa frase?

    L'altro tema principale si tratta/tratta della vita di Giovanni Rossi.

    Gemelle.
     

    Saoul

    Senior Member
    Italian
    L'altro tema principale tratta della vita di Giovanni Rossi.
    L'altro tema principale verte sulla vita di Giovanni Rossi
    L'altro tema principale è la vita di Giovanni Rossi.
    La vità di Giovanni Rossi è l'altro tema principale.

    Le ultime due sono un po' più scorrevoli forse. Ma vanno bene tutte.
     

    disegno

    Senior Member
    United States English
    Di che cosa tratta il libro? Si tratta di una storia di amore...

    It isn't reflexive in the initial question, but it is in the answer?

    Someone explained to me once, that because you specifically mention the book in the first question "si" is not needed. But, because it is eliminated in the second it is needed. As in..."What does the book deal with". "It concerns itself with..."

    Perhaps it is an over simplification...but it helps me to remember.
     

    Silvia

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Disegno, you are right. Non dobbiamo confondere il verbo trattare (transitivo) con trattarsi (intransitivo). Il problema è che entrambi possono essere confusi quando "si tratta" è una forma impersonale del verbo transitivo!

    (Di) cosa tratta il libro? Tratta temi importanti quali l'emarginazione, la povertà, la guerra

    Di che libro si tratta? Si tratta di un libro che affronta diverse problematiche

    Di cosa tratta il libro? Si tratta di un libro che illustra diversi aspetti (qui la risposta è accettabile, ma il "si tratta" NON RIPRENDE il verbo della domanda, è una scelta espositiva della persona che sta rispondendo)

    Cosa tratta il libro? Si tratta (viene trattato) soprattutto l'argomento della relazione di coppia
     

    Mack the Knife

    Member
    Italian
    Penso che si tratti piuttosto dell'aspetto legato alla forma riflessiva:

    "L'altro tema tratta della vita di Giovanni Rossi."

    ma

    "C'è un altro tema da affrontare: si tratta della vita di Giovanni Rossi"

    By the way, complimenti per l'ottimo Italiano!
     

    uinni

    Senior Member
    Italy, Italian
    Ciao.
    plabrocca said:
    Si usa tratta invece di si tratta perché trattare è un verbo transitivo in questa frase?

    - "trattare" è comunque intransitivo (in questo senso).
    - l'espressione "si + trattare + di" è un'espressione che ha forma impersonale e viene usato con riferimento a qualcosa (già detto) =(something like "to be all about"). In quanto tale non può essere usata con un soggetto esplicito

    Non so di cosa si tratti = I do not know what it is all about
    Non so di cosa tratti = I do not know what it (or whatever :) ) deals/is dealing with.

    Uinni
     

    KMac091

    Member
    English, United States
    So che a volte "trattare" puo' significare "to treat" in un certo senso. Ma non sembra avere questo significato qui.

    Un uomo vede ad una distanza le luci della Fiat Punto di questa ragazza, Gianna.
    "Si trattava della Punto di Gianna."

    Cosa significa trattarsi in questo caso?

    Grazie,
    KMac091
     

    Arrabbiato

    Senior Member
    US English
    "Di che si tratta" what's the matter-I didn't know that expression. Very very helpful discussion, Silvia-trattarsi (and Italian reflexive verbs generally) are difficult unless you have the excellent assistance of the native Italians on this board to understand the usage!
     

    Zuchero

    Member
    English
    Ciao.


    - "trattare" è comunque intransitivo (in questo senso).
    - l'espressione "si + trattare + di" è un'espressione che ha forma impersonale e viene usato con riferimento a qualcosa (già detto) =(something like "to be all about"). In quanto tale non può essere usata con un soggetto esplicito

    Non so di cosa si tratti = I do not know what it is all about
    Non so di cosa tratti = I do not know what it (or whatever :) ) deals/is dealing with.

    Uinni

    Why is tratti used here instead of tratta? Isn't it supposed to be used as the third person?
     

    Neretum

    Member
    Italian
    "Si tratta di...".

    I read all the contributions above without being able to solve my doubt.:confused: Can we use "we are talking about..." in formal writing?

    Si tratta di cambiamenti nella struttura demografica della famiglia, nelle relazioni all’interno delle reti di parentela,...ecc segue lunga lista di cambiamenti che hanno investito le famiglie negli ultimi decenni.
    We are talking about changes in families’ demographic structure, in families’ relations links, ...
    or
    They are changes...

    Thank you:)
     

    Neretum

    Member
    Italian
    Thank you again London.

    Being a long list, would a repetition of "about" somewhere down the list be ok?
     
    Last edited:

    Flatline

    New Member
    italian
    Why is tratti used here instead of tratta? Isn't it supposed to be used as the third person?

    It is, indeed: present subjunctive, 3rd person.

    It isn't reflexive in the initial question, but it is in the answer?

    Indeed it should be:

    Di che cosa tratta il libro? [Tratta] di una storia d'amore.

    OR

    Di che cosa si tratta nel libro? [Si tratta] di una storia d'amore.

    OR

    Di che libro si tratta? [Si tratta] di una storia d'amore.


    The parts between [] in the answers can be omitted (and usually are).
    To fully understand how "si" is used:

    "trattare", or "trattare di" means "deal with", or "to be about"
    "trattarsi" or "trattarsi di" is the italian impersonal construction, that doesn't exist in english and is translated with direct constructions ("we talk of...", etc.)

    Hence:

    Di che cosa tratta il libro? [Tratta] di una storia d'amore.
    What is the book about? It's about a love story.

    Di che cosa si tratta nel libro? [Si tratta] di una storia d'amore.

    What do they talk about, in the book? They talk about a love story.

    Di che libro si tratta? [Si tratta] di una storia d'amore.
    What kind of book we are talking of? We are talking of a love story.

    [off topic: please note the use of the apostrophe: Using "di amore" instead of "d'amore" would identify you on the spot as a non-native speaker.]
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    Top