sia da solo che accoppiato

li_mo

Member
italian
Questa traduzione è corretta, oppure no ?

ITA: Ho usato questa tecnica computazionale sia da sola che accoppiata con un'altra
ENG: I have used this computational technique both alone and coupled with another one.

Sono indecisa sul termine "alone" (forse meglio "by itself"?)
 
  • li_mo

    Member
    italian
    Senza entrare nei dettagli,

    (1) tecnica computazionale A serve per simulare la deformazione di strutture metalliche quando soggette a forze / carichi
    (2) tecnica computazionale B serve per simulare il movimento di oggetti che interagiscono tra loro e possono andare a colpire le strutture metalliche di cui sopra

    Si può usare la tecnica B da sola, oppure le tecniche A e B insieme, per avere dei risultati più completi.
     
    Last edited:

    rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    I have used this computational technique both alone and coupled with another one.
    Not wrong but something about it sounds off. Not sure why. Maybe it's "computational technique" which sounds odd but maybe is the correct form in this context that I am unaware of. Another suggestion could be
    I have used this method of computing both on its own as well as in conjunction with another one.
     

    Benzene

    Banned
    Italian from Italy
    Personalmente userei "stand-alone" per tradurre "da solo", e per "accoppiato" userei "combined with."

    standalone,
    stand-alone
    adj
    (computer program: independent, separate) (informatica: software)stand-alone agg invar
    autonomo agg
    This stand-alone software will function offline.
    Questo software stand-alone funziona anche offline.

    Bye,
    Benzene
     
    Last edited:

    li_mo

    Member
    italian
    Thanks to everyone for your comments!

    @rrose17 : Yes, I would prefer "on its own" and "in conjunction" as you have suggested here, thanks a lot! However, in the scientific literature, the "computational technique" expression/terminology is widely used and commonly accepted to indicate a computer method(ology). In addition, in the same scientific context, (always) most of the times, people use "coupled" instead of "in conjunction" (but this is just a minor detail I guess). What I was not sure about was the "alone" term, that I did not like so much in this context. Indeed, "alone" reminds me more "lonely" than "on one's own", even though, wordreference gives "on one's own" as one of the meanings of "alone" (please see here: alone - Dizionario inglese-italiano WordReference).

    @Benzene : grazie mille per questo suggerimento... ci avevo pensato anche io al termine "standalone", poichè si riferisce al mondo dell'informatica, ma non l'ho mai trovato/visto in questo tipo di contesto, e sinceramente, non saprei se usarlo oppure meno... Inoltre non sono un "puro" computer scientist, quindi non saprei proprio.... ma grazie mille per la segnalazione! Grazie anche per "combined with", sì, sì, questo mi piace molto e mi sembra molto opportuno in questo contesto, grazie mille!
     
    Top