sich anmelden + zu/für

gangsta

Senior Member
English
I'm pretty sure I heard both versions. I don't really get which one to use when.
"Hast du dich fuer das Proseminar angemeldet?"
"Zu welcher Gruppe hast du dich angemeldet?"
"Brauchen wir uns fuer diese Vorlesung anzumelden?"

(Ich habe mir die Beispiele daoben ausgedacht, also warum ich "fuer / zu" verwendet habe, ist total beliebig.)
 
  • Grüße HENK

    Senior Member
    Germany German
    Hi!

    "Zu" describes a direction, "für" describes an affiliation/ belonging. The meaning of the "anmelden"- phrases is the same with both.
    You would use both words equally in spoken language. I' wouldn't say "zu" was incorrect, but I it "wouldn't look good" to me in written language.

    Henk
     

    Kajjo

    Senior Member
    Hi Gangsta!
    Eine ziemlich schwierige Frage, die nicht ganz so einfach zu beantworten ist. Beide Präpositionen werden verwendet, aber je nach Objekt wird meistens eine von beiden bevorzugt -- mir ist aber noch keine Regelmäßigkeit aufgefallen. Ich werde drüber nachdenken!

    Achte auf jeden Fall auf den passenden Artikel:

    zur Untersuchung anmelden / für die Untersuchung anmelden
    zur Prüfung/zum Examen anmelden / für die Prüfung/das Examen anmelden

    "Brauchen wir uns fuer diese Vorlesung anzumelden?"
    Das ist eine typische Falle für englische Muttersprachler. Es muß heißen:

    Müssen wir uns für diese Vorlesung anmelden? (Do we need to ...?)
    Nein, das brauchen/müssen wir nicht! (No, we do not need to...)
    Ja, das müssen wir! (Yes, we need to...) <wrong, not possible at all: Ja, das brauchen wir!>

    Du kennst wahrscheinlich bereits das Problem der Verneinung:

    Wir müssen das nicht machen! (We do not need to do that.)
    Wir dürfen das nicht machen! (We must not do that.)

    Kajjo
     

    gangsta

    Senior Member
    English
    Also ich habe den Satz (brauchen wir uns...) absichtlich geschrieben (irgendwie wie eine Doppelfrage haha!)
    Ich werde es auch nachschauen, wann man fuer und wann zu verwendet. Vielleicht sind sie doch total austauschbar.

    Uebrigens: das stellt ebenfalls ein aehnliches Problem auf English, und zwar:

    to apply for/to. Jeder verwendet "apply to" aber oefters muss es eigentlich "apply for" sein. (I applied FOR Harvard University.)
     

    Robocop

    Senior Member
    (Swiss) German
    Uebrigens: das stellt ebenfalls ein aehnliches Problem auf English, und zwar:

    to apply for/to. Jeder verwendet "apply to" aber oefters muss es eigentlich "apply for" sein. (I applied FOR Harvard University.)

    I applied to the headmaster for an explanation.
    I applied to the group/to the society/to the club for membership.
     

    elroy

    Moderator: EHL, Arabic, Hebrew, German(-Spanish)
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Jeder verwendet "apply to" aber oefters muss es eigentlich "apply for" sein. (I applied FOR Harvard University.)
    In American English, you apply to Harvard University, for a graduate degree, a lecturer position, a scholarship, etc.

    Be careful with sweeping statements. ;)
     

    gangsta

    Senior Member
    English
    Alright. But all the English teachers say "apply for university" as well. I don't mean "applying for an acceptance," I mean the whole deal. Among friends I find myself saying "I applied to Harvard University" instead of "for." It just sounds more correct - it's not though!

    p.s.: I did NOT apply (to/for) Harvard University!
     

    elroy

    Moderator: EHL, Arabic, Hebrew, German(-Spanish)
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    I repeat, in American English "I applied to Harvard University" is correct and "I applied for Harvard University" is incorrect (unless you are applying for possession of the university or something ;)). It would be prudent to qualify your statements about English by mentioning which variety of English you are referring to, unless you are making a statement you are sure applies to all varieties of English. :)

    To bring this thread back on topic, in German you would say "sich bei einer Universität bewerben." So in that case it's neither "zu" nor "für." :)
     

    gangsta

    Senior Member
    English
    Oh Okay - sorry. I just didn't think it's that big of a deal to mention that that's how we say it in British English. I also didn't know it works out differently in American English so... yeah.
    "sich bei einer Universiteat bewerben" I already know that, I just wanted to demonstrate that "apply for/to" also poses a problem in English, but thanks anyway :)!


    "Zu welcher Gruppe hast du dich gemeldet" VS. "Bei welcher Gruppe hast du dich angemeldet."
    This, I don't get whatsoever. Why is it so, and, what is the difference between "anmelden und melden!"? Ich bin voll oft missverstanden worden weil ich das falsche verwendet habe.
     
    Top