sich die Zunge abbrechen

  • Hutschi

    Senior Member
    The phrase is mostly used if the words are difficult. Tongue breaker might be such phrases, but "sich die Zunge abbrechen" is used for other phrases, too.

    ---

    But:
    To make it clear that we are right: Do you have any context, luckofthedraw?
    (This is essential if the phrase was used in strange ways.)
     

    Hutschi

    Senior Member
    I have an example where it is no tongue breaker.

    Let's assume his mother learned German at a high age.
    Seine Mutter hat Probleme mit der deutschen Aussprache. Sie bricht sich dabei fast die Zunge ab.
    His mother has problems with German pronunciation. She almost breaks her tongue.
     

    Hutschi

    Senior Member
    Hi, there are several Redensarten with "brechen".

    "Brechen" alone describes the process. "Abbrechen" describes the process, too, but it focusses more at the result.

    Together with "ab", "zer", "ein" and others, it specifies a special kind of "to break"

    Sich die Zunge abbrechen - this is a metaphor, so do not take it literally.
    The tongue is here considered like a stick breaking at the base.

    "Sich den Kopf zerbrechen" is another such idiom; it means: To think intensively aout something (to get a result).
     

    Schlabberlatz

    Senior Member
    German - Germany
    Kann man in übertragener Bedeutung z.B. schreiben:

    Er bricht sich bei ihrem Namen die Finger an der Tastatur ab.

    (Ist "abbrechen" in diesem Sinne noch produktiv?)
    Ich glaube, man könnte es sagen, aber üblicher wäre wohl:
    Er bricht sich einen ab, wenn er ihren Namen tippen soll/muss/will.
    abbrechen
    ungeschickt hantieren; angestrengt tun; sich schwertun

    Zu ›sich keinen abbrechen‹ steht da:
    Die Vollform dieser Redensart lautet: "jemand bricht sich keinen Zacken / keine Zacke aus der Krone" bzw. "Brich dir nur keine Verzierung ab". Darin liegt natürlich die spöttische Unterstellung, dass der andere sich als hochgestellte und hochdekorierte Persönlichkeit ansieht, die er aber in Wirklichkeit nicht ist
    sich keinen abbrechen
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top